Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassMess TentLlwyfan Cymru - Wales StageMeet at Hay Festival main entrance for busWild Garden
07:00                07:00
30. The Today Programme
BBC Radio 4 LIVE
         
07:15                         
07:30                         
07:45                         
08:00                         
08:15            08:15
W1. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
           
08:30                       
08:45                       
09:00                    09:00
475. Alastair Campbell talks to Dylan Jones
Breakfast Tabletalk
   
09:15                         
09:30                         
09:45                         
10:0010:00
HD2. David Walliams
Ten years of Glorious Stories
10:00
31. Luke Harding talks to Nik Gowing
Collusion
10:00
32. David Christian talks to Rosie Boycott
Origin Story: A Big History of Everything
10:00
33. Jaideep Prabhu
Cambridge Series 3: Frugal Innovation – How the Globe is Learning to do More (and Better) with Less
10:00
34. The Man Booker Winner in Conversation with Gaby Wood
The 2018 Man Booker International Prize
10:00
HD3. Julia Green and Natasha Farrant
Adventure Fiction
10:00
W2. Stemettes
Hack the Web
10:00
W3. Massive Monsters
Digital Animation and Video Mapping workshop with MASH Cinema
  10:00
HD93. Rachel Bright
The Squirrels who Squabbled
10:00
W4. CATion Outreach Presents
Science Inklings Workshops
  10:00
35. Horatio Clare
Wayfaring: Cwmdu Valley
10:00
W5. Rooted Forest School
Craft Workshop
10:15   
10:30   
10:45   
11:00                     
11:15                     
11:3011:30
36. Bettany Hughes
Istanbul: A Tale of Three Cities
11:30
37. James O’Brien talks to Sarfraz Manzoor
The Christopher Hitchens Lecture 2018
11:30
HD4. Cressida Cowell
The Wizards of Once and How to Train Your Dragon
11:30
38. David Adam talks to Daniel Davis
The Genius Within: Smart Pills, Brain Hacks and Adventures in Intelligence
11:30
HD5. Andy Stanton
Going to the Volcano
11:30
40. Liliana Colanzi, Felipe Restrepo Pombo and Carlos Fonseca
Fictions: Bogotà 39
    11:30
39. Click
BBC World News
    11:30
W6. Rooted Forest School
Craft and Fire Workshop
11:45       
12:0012:00
W7. Stemettes
Hack the Web
12:00
W8. Massive Monsters
Digital Animation and Video Mapping workshop with MASH Cinema
   
12:15   
12:30                     
12:45                     
13:0013:00
41. Antony Beevor
Arnhem: The Battle for the Bridges 1944
13:00
42. Laura Bates talks to Owen Sheers
Misogynation
13:00
HD6. Eoin Colfer, Andrew Donkin, Giovanni Rigano
Illegal
13:00
43. Ella McPherson
Cambridge Series 4: Digital Fakery and its Consequences
13:00
44. Kayo Chingonyi talks to Dai Smith
The 2018 International Dylan Thomas Prize
13:00
HD7. Laura Dockrill
My Mum is Growing Down!
  13:00
45. The Essay
BBC Radio 3
13:00
453. Clare Thomas, Marcelle Palmer, Daniel Morgan
Resilience and Mortality
     
13:15       
13:30        13:30
W9. Rooted Forest School
Craft and Fire Workshop
13:45       
14:00                       
14:15                       
14:3014:30
46. Melvyn Bragg
William Tyndale
14:30
47. Daniel Davis
The John Maddox 2018 Lecture: The Beautiful Cure
14:30
49. Andrew Davies, Laura Lankester, Faith Penhale
Les Miserables
14:30
48. Dambisa Moyo
Edge of Chaos
14:30
HD8. David Almond
The Colour of the Sun
14:30
51. Auður Ava Ólafsdóttir and Lina Meruane talk to Rosie Goldsmith
Fictions: New Life
14:30
W10. Stemettes
Hack the Web
14:30
W11. Massive Monsters
Digital Animation and Video Mapping workshop with MASH Cinema
14:30
50. Akala’s Odyssey
BBC Four
14:30
797. Oscar’s Book Prize presents Rachel Bright
     
14:45     
15:00    15:00
W12. Rooted Forest School
Fire and Cooking Workshop
15:15   
15:30                     
15:45                     
16:0016:00
52. Bear Grylls talks to Dylan Jones
How to Stay Alive
16:00
55. Tessa Dunlop talks to Claire Armitstead
The Century Girls
16:00
54. Ferdia Gallagher
Cambridge Series 5: The Future of MRI
16:00
HD9. Andy Stanton
'Natboff!' and the madcap world of Mr Gum
16:00
53. John Vidal, Patrick Kamzitu and Emma Taylor with Bettany Hughes
It Starts with a Book
16:00
HD10. Gemma Cairney and Laura Dockrill
Ask Us Anything
    16:00
56. Free Thinking
BBC Radio 3
       
16:15           
16:30           
16:45           
17:00                           
17:15                           
17:3017:30
57. Hannah Critchlow and Rowan Williams
What is Consciousness?
17:30
58. Roddy Doyle talks to Stephanie Merritt
Fictions: Smile
17:30
59. Afua Hirsch talks to Amy Ansell
Brit(ish): On Race, Identity and Belonging
17:30
60. Matt Hancock talks to Amol Rajan
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: The Issues
17:30
61. Jo Brandon, Aviva Dautch, Shazea Quraishi
Poetic Responses to Gustav Klimt
17:30
63. Chris Haughton and Emily Shuckburgh
Trans.MISSION 1: Polar Science and Climate Change
    17:30
62. Podcasts: Love to Listen
BBC Radio 3
         
17:45             
18:00             
18:15             
18:30                           
18:45                           
19:0019:00
64. Simon Schama
Belonging: The Story of the Jews 1492-1900
19:00
68. Marcus Brigstocke and David Pitt-Watson
What They Do With Your Money
19:00
66. Akala
Natives: Race and Class in The Ruins of Empire
19:00
67. Simon Mayo talks to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: Mad Blood Stirring
19:00
65. Timandra Harkness, Harriet Kingaby, Peter Lacy, Rohit Talwar
Can Artificial Intelligence Be Ethical?
19:00
70. Henry Firth and Ian Theasby
BOSH!
    19:00
69. Civilisations: David Olusoga
BBC Two
         
19:15             
19:30             
19:45             
20:00                           
20:15                           
20:30  20:30
72. Jane Bradley, Misha Glenny, Luke Harding talk to Oliver Bullough
Kleptoscope 1: The Real McMafia
20:30
73. Simon Brooks, Angharad Closs Stephens, Jasmine Donahaye, Daniel G Williams with Michael Sheen
Wales After Brexit
20:30
74. Dolly Alderton talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
Everything I Know About Love
20:30
76. Rowan Hooper
Superhuman: Life at the Extremes of Mental and Physical Ability
20:30
75. The Last Poets with Christine Otten
The Last Poets Live – Reading and Conversation
      20:30
77. Andy Bradley, Luke Woodley, Sarah Stone, Roger Kingerlee, Benna Waites
Men and Suicide: Making Sense and Building Resilience
       
20:45               
21:00  21:00
78. Silent Disco with Gemma Cairney
           
21:15             
21:30                         
21:4521:45
80. Laura Mvula
Live at Hay
21:45
79. Jeremy Hardy
Live at Hay
                     
22:0022:00
81. Benjamin Zephaniah
The Life and Rhymes of Benjamin Zephaniah
                   
22:15                   
22:30                   
22:45                     
23:00