Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassMess TentSt Mary’s ChurchHay Primary School HallMeet at Hay Festival main entrance for busThe TableWild Garden
08:00                               
08:15            08:15
W58. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
                 
08:30                             
08:45                             
09:00                        09:00
451. Trevithel Court Farm Walk
   
09:15                             
09:30                          09:30
W139. Lizzie Harper
Learn to draw from Nature
 
09:45                           
10:0010:00
217. Marcus Brigstocke, Rachel Parris, Carrie Quinlan, André Vincent
The Early Edition 1
10:00
218. Jessica Harrison-Hall
China: A History in Objects
10:00
220. David Shaw, Marc Scriven, Ruth Jones, Jan Frances, Frances Howie
Breaking the Cycle of Abuse
  10:00
219. Alicia Stallings
Hesiod’s Works and Days
10:00
HD47. Little Black Fish
Hereford College of Arts Puppet Show
10:00
W59. Ken Wilson-Max
The Drum
10:00
W60. Catherine Barr
Red Alert
  10:00
HD46. AF Harrold
Greta Zargo
      10:00
221. Jonathan Miles
Wayfaring: Capel-y-Ffin
 
10:15           
10:30           
10:45           
11:00                    11:00
W61. Craft Workshops with Ruskin Mill
Autism, Creativity and Engagement: Celebrating Neurodiversity
     
11:15                         
11:3011:30
223. David Graeber
Bullshit Jobs: A Theory
11:30
HD48. Steve Mould
The Bacteria Book: gross germs, vile viruses and funky fungi
11:30
224. Jack Hartnell
Medieval Bodies: Life, Death and Art in the Middle Ages
11:30
222. Amanda Spielman talks to Ann Mroz
OFSTED, inspected
11:30
225. Elisa Passini
Computational Biology
11:30
HD49. Beverley Naidoo
One Story, Many Voices and Cinderella of the Nile
11:30
W63. Matt Carr
Spyder
11:30
W64. Catherine Barr
Red Alert
      11:30
W62. Drumming Workshops with Landing Mané
   
11:45         
12:00         
12:15         
12:30                          12:30
W65. Wildlife Safari and Treasure Hunt
RSPB Cymru Workshop
12:45                         
13:0013:00
228. Thomas Weber talks to Rosie Goldsmith
Becoming Hitler: The Making of a Nazi
13:00
229. Alison Weir
Jane Seymour, The Haunted Queen
13:00
230. Ursula Martin
Ada Lovelace: The Making of a Computer Scientist
13:00
HD50. Ben Lyttleton
Football School Season
13:00
227. Alex Beard, Ben Rawlence, Kirsty Williams
13:00
HD51. Victor Dixen, Jenny Valentine, Ene Sepp and Janis Jonevs
International Writing for YA readers
13:00
W66. Pam Smy
Illustration Workshop: Thornhill
  13:00
231. Tonight at Hay
BBC Radio Wales
  13:00
232. Albion Quartet
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 3
13:00
W68. Drumming Workshops with Landing Mané
   
13:15       
13:30         
13:45         
14:00                             
14:15                             
14:3014:30
233. Germaine Greer
On Rape
14:30
235. Martin Gayford
Modernists and Mavericks: Bacon, Freud, Hockney and the London Painters
14:30
234. John D. Hosler
The Siege of Acre: Saladin, Richard The Lionheart, and the Battle that decided the Third Crusade
14:30
236. Martin Innes
Terrorism as a teachable moment: analysing social media to understand public reactions to the four UK attacks in 2017
14:30
HD52. Dave Shelton
The Book Case: An Emily Lime Mystery
14:30
237. Alan Llwyd, Aled Eirug, Mererid Hopwood
Marwolaeth Heddwch (The Death of Peace)
14:30
W69. Matt Sewell
Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Creatures
  14:30
238. Beyond Belief. Religion and Humour: How far can you go?
BBC Radio Four
    14:30
W71. Drumming Workshops with Landing Mané
     
14:45           
15:00           
15:15           
15:30                             
15:45                             
16:0016:00
239. Edmund de Waal
The Wellcome Book Prize Lecture Memory and Memorial: Writing About the End of Life
16:00
240. Ottoline Leyser
Cambridge Series 13: Thinking Without A Brain – How Plants Decide What To Do
16:00
241. Andrew Robinson
Cracking the Egyptian Code: The Revolutionary Life of Jean-François Champollion
16:00
HD53. Steve Jackson and Charlie Higson
Fighting Fantasy: The Gates of Death
16:00
242. Nicola Barker talks to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: H(A)PPY
16:00
HD54. Cathy Cassidy
Love from Lexie
16:00
HD55. Jon Roberts
Through the Eyes of Me
  16:00
243. The Many Primes of Muriel Spark
BBC Four
16:00
HD95. Bookseller YA Book Prize Special Achievement Award
A Change is Gonna Come
         
16:15           
16:30           
16:45           
17:00                               
17:15                               
17:3017:30
244. Rikke Schmidt Kjærgaard and Bill Bryson
The Blink of an Eye: How I Died and Started Living
17:30
245. Gordon Corera talks to Rosie Boycott
Secret Pigeon Service
17:30
246. Jonathan White
Tides: The Science and Spirit of the Ocean
17:30
467. Marc Rees, Owen Morgan Roberts, Owen Griffiths and Owen Sheers
Now The Hero - Preview
17:30
248. Barney Norris and Emma Healey
Fictions: Family Gathering
17:30
HD56. M.A. Bennett, Will Hill and Sally Nicholls talk to Chelsey Pippin
'The Bookseller' YA Book Prize Panel
    17:30
249. The Many Primes of Muriel Spark: Screening
BBC Four
17:30
247. Louisa Young talks to Stephanie Merritt
You Left Early: A True Story of Love and Alcohol
           
17:45               
18:00               
18:15               
18:30                               
18:45                               
19:00    19:00
474. John Mullan
Jane Austen's Persuasion
19:00
251. John Sutherland talks to Jenny Valentine
The War on the Young
19:00
254. Andy Grant
You’ll Never Walk
19:00
252. Mike Hoffmann, Monika Bohm and Emily Beech talk to Andy Fryers
Species Under Threat
    19:00
479. Nothing Like a Dame: Screening
BBC TWO
19:00
255. Ifor ap Glyn
Cuddle Call?
           
19:15                   
19:30                   
19:45                   
20:00                               
20:15                               
20:3020:30
256. Dara Ó Briain
Voice of Reason
20:30
257. Gabrielle Aplin
Live at Hay
  20:30
260. John Crace and Tim Shipman
Recess Tales
20:30
258. Humphrey Burton talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
Bernstein 100
        20:30
259. Rowley Leigh talks to John Mitchinson
A Long and Messy Business
           
20:45                     
21:00                     
21:15                     
21:30