Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassMess TentHay Primary School HallMeet at Hay Festival main entrance for busThe TableWild Garden
08:00                             
08:15            08:15
W88. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
               
08:30                           
08:45                           
09:00                      09:00
452. Brobury Farm Walk
   
09:15                           
09:30                        09:30
W141. Tashi Mannox
An ensō meditatio
 
09:45                         
10:0010:00
307. Terry Eagleton
Radical
  10:00
309. David Clark
Cicely Saunders: Care for the Dying
10:00
310. Katherine Brown
Muslim Women and Radicalization
10:00
HD70. Yaba Badoe, Steve Tasane, Ele Fountain, Mitch Johnson
Fiction and Fact – the creating of stories from world news
10:00
HD71. Nadia Shireen
Billy and the Beast
  10:00
W89. Laura Carlin
A World of Your Own
10:00
311. Behind the Scenes at Today
BBC Radio 4
10:00
HD94. Ben Garrod
So You Think You Know About Dinosaurs?
10:00
W144. Bloodhound Supersonic Car Team
Build an Air Powered Rocket Car Workshop
  10:00
312. Alexandra Harris
WAYFARING: Llanthony
10:00
W90. Rooted Forest School
Craft Workshop
10:15     
10:30     
10:45     
11:00                    11:00
W92. Destino Dance Company
Ethio-Contemporary and African Dance Workshop
 
11:15                     
11:3011:30
313. Sarah Dunant
The Renaissance: History, Fiction and Art
11:30
314. Laura Spinney
Pale Rider: The Spanish Flu of 1918 and how it Changed the World
11:30
HD73. Nick Crumpton
The Amazing Animal Atlas
11:30
HD72. Ali Sparkes
Night Speakers
11:30
316. Shruti Kapila
Cambridge Series 15: India, Empire and the Invention of Terror in the Twentieth Century
11:30
315. Phil George, Rachel Trezise, Tomos Owen and Friends
The Library of Wales
11:30
W93. Quick-fire Illustration Workshop with Michael Czerwinski
House of Illustration presents Sketchmeet
11:30
W94. Laura Carlin Workshop
A World of our Own
11:30
317. The Archers: Life in Ambridge
BBC Radio Drama
      11:30
W95. Rooted Forest School
Craft and Fire Workshop
11:45     
12:0012:00
478. RELEASING THE RAINBOW INSIDE: Young People, LGBT+ and Mental Health
12:00
W145. Bloodhound Supersonic Car Team
Build an Air Powered Rocket Car Workshop
 
12:15 
12:30                   
12:45                   
13:0013:00
318. Alexander McCall Smith talks to SJ Parris
Fictions: The Trick of It
13:00
466. Matthew Hall and Eve Myles talk to Guto Harri
Keeping Faith ~ Un Bore Mercher
13:00
320. Scilla Elworthy
The Business Plan for Peace
13:00
321. Peter Atkins
Conjuring the Universe: The Origins of the Laws of Nature
13:00
HD74. Patrick Ness
Release
13:00
HD75. Janina Ramirez
Riddle of the Runes
13:00
W97. David Reutter and Jamie Vicary
Build your own quantum computer
13:00
322. The Private Life of the Royal Academy
BBC Two
       
13:15       
13:30            13:30
W99. Rooted Forest School
Craft and Fire Workshop
13:45           
14:00            14:00
W100. Steven Camden Writing Workshop
      14:00
W101. Destino Dance Company
Ethio-Contemporary and African Dance Workshop
   
14:15                     
14:3014:30
323. Fergal Keane
Wounds: A Memoir of War and Love
14:30
460. Lauren Child talks to Marcus du Sautoy
Time to Dream
14:30
326. Rachel Clarke, Anita Donley, Adam Kay
Your Life is in My Hands, and This is Going to Hurt
14:30
325. James Williams
Stand out of our Light: Freedom and Resistance in the Attention Economy
14:30
324. Edzard Ernst talks to Rosie Boycott
SCAM
14:30
HD76. Riverside Performing Arts
The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark
  14:30
327. The Private Life of the Royal Academy: Screening
BBC Two
  14:30
W146. Bloodhound Supersonic Car Team
Build an Air Powered Rocket Car Workshop
     
14:45         
15:00        15:00
W104. Rooted Forest School
Fire and Cooking Workshop
15:15       
15:30                     
15:45                     
16:0016:00
328. Marcus du Sautoy
How to Count to Infinity
16:00
329. Sue Black
All that Remains: A Life in Death
16:00
330. Mohamed Keshavjee
The Ronald Higgins Memorial Lecture: Mediation and Restorative Justice
  16:00
332. Laura Carlin
Creativity and Life
16:00
HD77. Sarah Crossan, Patrick Ness, Alex Wheatle
'The Bookseller' YA Book Prize Panel
      16:00
333. Sophie Howe and Jane Davidson
The WFGA Annual Review
         
16:15                 
16:30  16:30
W107. Quick-fire Illustration Workshop with Michael Czerwinski
House of Illustration presents Sketchmeet
             
16:45               
17:00                           
17:15                           
17:3017:30
334. David Crystal talks to Peter Florence
An Alphabet (and maybe some punctuation marks too)
17:30
336. Claire Wilcox - V&A Lecture 1
Frida Kahlo: Making Herself Up
17:30
335. Barry Cunliffe
The Ancient Celts
17:30
339. Karin Wahl-Jorgensen
The Emotional Politics of Donald Trump and the Rise of Angry Populism
17:30
HD78. Dave Evans
Designing Your Life
17:30
337. Hatice Gunes
Cambridge Series 16: Demsytifying the Social Robot
    17:30
338. Alicia Kopf talks to Daniel Hahn
Fictions: Brother in Ice
         
17:45             
18:00             
18:15             
18:30                             
18:45                             
19:0019:00
340. Richard Dawkins
Science in the Soul
19:00
341. Clemency Burton-Hill talks to Peter Florence
Year of Wonder
19:00
342. Meg Wolitzer talks to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: The Female Persuasion
19:00
343. David Pilling talks to Catharine Flood
The Scottish Mortgage Resolute Optimism event
19:00
344. Mary Colwell, Martin Harper, Mark Isherwood
Curlew Moon – Saving Our Most Endangered Species
19:00
346. Keith Ray and Julian Thomas
Neolithic Britain: The Transformation of Social Worlds
19:00
347. Destino Dance Company
Movements Mean More
  19:00
345. Front Row Late
BBC Two
           
19:15             
19:30             
19:45             
20:00                             
20:15                             
20:3020:30
348. Tony Hawks
Trust the Bucket
  20:30
349. The Scummy Mummies
Live at Hay 2018!
20:30
350. Rory Hyde and Tristram Hunt
The V&A Lecture 2: The Future Starts Here
20:30
351. Lionel Shriver
Fictions: Property – A Reading
20:30
352. Hugh Lupton with Daniel Morden
Fictions: The Assembly of the Severed Head
    20:30
470. Talking Books: Alexander McCall Smith and Gavin Esler
           
20:45                 
21:00                 
21:15                 
21:30                             
21:45  21:45
354. Trio HLK and Evelyn Glennie
                         
22:00                           
22:15                           
22:30                           
22:45