Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassThe Storytelling NookBaskerville Hall, ClyroMess TentRelish Festival Restaurant
09:00        09:00
108. Tabitha Goldstaub and Philip Howard
The TCS Spark Salon: Algorithms, fake news and the filter bubble
      09:00
109. Broadcasting House
BBC Radio 4 LIVE
         
09:15                       
09:30                       
09:45                       
10:0010:00
111. Bettany Hughes
Istanbul: A Tale of Three Cities
10:00
110. Ben MacIntyre
SAS: Rogue Heroes –The Authorised Wartime History
10:00
114. Andy Hamilton talks to Stephanie Merritt
The Star Witness
10:00
112. Tim Winton talks to Rebecca Jones
BBC Talking Books 3: The Boy Behind the Curtain
10:00
HD19. Ben Cort
Aliens Love Underpants
10:00
113. Devi Sridhar
Governing Global Health
10:00
HD20. 3000 Chairs
10:00
W11. Animation Time Machine!
    10:00
S3. Lighting Up Lives: Solar Technology Programme in Kenya
  10:00
W12. The Flying Potter: Pottery Workshop
 
10:15       
10:30       
10:45       
11:00              11:00
115. Jamie Owen
BBC Radio Wales LIVE
         
11:15                       
11:3011:30
HD21. Robert Winston
My Amazing Body Machine
11:30
117. Hannah Critchlow
Increasing Consciousness...
11:30
116. Philippe Sands talks to Stephen Fry
The Baillie Gifford Prize Lecture: East West Street
11:30
118. John Mullan, Sarah Churchwell and Colm Toíbín
Jane Austen 200
11:30
HD23. Kristina Stephenson
Sir Charlie Stinky Socks: The Mummy’s Gold
11:30
HD22. Julia Donaldson and The Giant Jumperee
Working with Helen Oxenbury and other illustrators
11:30
119. Tobias Jones, Jackie Morris and Zaffar Kunial
Staying Rooted – Tree Charter Series 2
  11:30
W13. Seed your ideas with Emma Beynon
  11:30
W14. The Flying Potter: Pottery Workshop
 
11:45     
12:00      12:00
DT9. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
12:15     
12:30              12:30
W15. Animation Time Machine!
       
12:45                     
13:0013:00
120. Colm Toíbín talks to Clare Armitstead
House of Names
13:00
HD25. Tony Robinson
The Worst Children’s Jobs in History
13:00
122. Christopher de Bellaigue and Gilles Kepel talk to Abdul Rehman-Malik
Enlightenment and Jihad
13:00
HD24. Judith Kerr
Mr Cleghorn’s Seal
13:00
121. Rory Stewart
The Marches
13:00
124. Beth Singler
Cambridge Series: Could and Should Robots Feel Pain?
13:00
HD26. Nicola Davies and Cathy Fisher
Perfect
13:00
123. Inside Science
BBC Radio 4
13:00
609. Elizabeth Drayson
Research Area – Modern and Medieval Languages
     
13:15     
13:3013:30
610. Kate Raworth
Research Areas – Economics, Social and Ecological Challenges
    13:30
W16. The Flying Potter: Pottery Workshop
 
13:45     
14:00                      14:00
DT10. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
14:15                     
14:3014:30
125. Letters Live 2
14:30
HD27. Michael Rosen
Jelly Boots/Uncle Gobb
14:30
126. Nemat Shafik
Reformations 3: Policy
14:30
127. Elizabeth Drayson
Cambridge Series: The Moor’s Last Stand
14:30
HD28. Lucy Worsley
My Name is Victoria
14:30
128. Madeleine Thien talks to Jemimah Steinfeld
The Index Platform: Fictions
14:30
130. Rebecca F. John and Jake Arnott talk to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: London Tales
  14:30
129. Bookclub: Hari Kunzru talks to James Naughtie
BBC Radio 4
  14:30
W17. BIG Hay Festival Creative Writing Adventure with Emma Beynon
   
14:45       
15:0015:00
W18. Animation Time Machine!
    15:00
W19. The Flying Potter: Pottery Workshop
 
15:15     
15:30                       
15:45                       
16:0016:00
131. Garry Kasparov talks to Stephen Fry
Deep Thinking: Where Machine Intelligence Ends and Human Creativity Begins
16:00
HD30. Jacqueline Wilson
Wave Me Goodbye
16:00
132. Sarah Churchwell
Reformations 4: Expertise
16:00
133. Meg Rosoff and Shappi Khorsandi talk to Stephanie Merritt
Fictions: Funny Business
16:00
136. Kate Raworth, David Pitt-Watson and Juliet Davenport talk to Andy Fryers
Money, Money, Money–How to Use it For Good
16:00
522. Steve Jones
Here Comes the Sun
16:00
HD29. Scarlett Thomas
Dragon’s Green
16:00
135. Free Thinking: Writing and Rewriting the Past
BBC Radio 3
16:00
134. Sally Rooney talks to Olivia Cole
Fictions: Hay 30
       
16:15       
16:30       
16:45       
17:00                          17:00
DT11. Ticket to Dine
Dinner - Early Sitting
17:15                         
17:3017:30
137. Tracey Emin in conversation with Dylan Jones
Talking About Art
17:30
138. Gillian Tett
Reformations 5: Capitalism
17:30
139. Sebastian Barry talks to Rebecca Jones
BBC Talking Books 4: Days Without End
17:30
140. Robert Winston
Help Your Kids With Growing Up
17:30
141. Danny Dorling
The Human Atlas of Europe
17:30
143. Lydia Cacho and Anabel Hernández talk to Gaby Wood
The Sorrows of Mexico
17:30
144. Inua Ellams, Coco Khan and Chimene Suleyman talk to Rachael Kerr
The Good Immigrant
  17:30
142. Jimmy McGovern talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
BBC One: Broken
17:30
611. Media Manipulation with Saci Lloyd
     
17:45       
18:00         
18:15         
18:30                         
18:45                           
19:00  19:00
145. Tony Robinson
No Cunning Plan
19:00
147. Sheila Hancock, Philip Gross and Tracy Chevalier
A Quaker Life
19:00
148. Martin Rees
Pale Blue Dot: Our Setting on a Stage of Stars
19:00
146. Oscar Guardiola-Rivera
Reformations 6: War and Peace
19:00
149. Thomasina Miers talks to Rosie Boycott
Home Cook
19:00
150. Oliver Jeffers
Illustration Masterclass
    19:00
612. Anti-Apathy Bootcamp with Saci Lloyd
      19:00
DT12. Ticket to Dine
Dinner
19:15           
19:30           
19:45           
20:00                         
20:15                         
20:3020:30
151. James Rhodes
In Concert
  20:30
152. Stephen Fry, Blanche McIntyre, Roger Allam, Fiona Shaw and John Jencks
The Hippopotamus
20:30
153. Gina Miller and Henry Porter talk to Helena Kennedy
Brexit Britain 1 – Sovereignty
20:30
154. Tariq Ramadan
Islam: The Essentials
20:30
155. Zoe Williams, Amelia Womack, David Boyle, Andrew Simms
The Alternative – Is it Time for a new Progressive Politics to Arise in Britain?
               
20:45                 
21:00                 
21:15                 
21:30                           
21:45  21:50
156. Kobo Town
In concert
                       
22:0022:00
157. Shappi Khorsandi
Oh My Country!
      22:00
158. Cat Weatherill
Bluebeard
          22:00
159. DJ Yoda
The Sound of the Baskervilles
   
22:15                   
22:30                   
22:45                   
23:00                         
23:15                         
23:30                         
23:45                         
00:00                         
00:15                         
00:30                         
00:45                         
01:00                         
01:15                         
01:30                         
01:45                         
02:00                           
//