Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassThe Storytelling NookBaskerville Hall, ClyroMeet at Box OfficeMess TentRelish Festival RestaurantSt Mary’s ChurchFestival Foodhall
09:00                09:00
161. Start the Week
BBC Radio 4 LIVE
      09:00
508. Farm Walk: Trevithel Court Farm
       
09:15                             
09:30                             
09:45                             
10:0010:00
162. Harriet Harman talks to Laura Bates
A Woman’s Work
10:00
HD31. Oliver Jeffers
10:00
164. Kathleen Taylor
The Fragile Brain: The Strange, Hopeful Science of Dementia
10:00
163. Danny Dorling
Reformations 7: Examinations
10:00
165. Matthew Carr
Blood and Faith–The Purging of Muslim Spain 1492-1614
10:00
HD32. Andy Riley
King Flashypants and the Creature from Crong
10:00
167. Eimear McBride talks to Claire Armitstead
Fictions: The Lesser Bohemians
10:00
W20. Screenprinting with Sunny Todd Prints
    10:00
S4. Lighting Up Lives: Solar Technology Programme in Kenya
  10:00
W21. The Flying Potter: Pottery Workshop
     
10:15           
10:30           
10:45           
11:00                11:00
166. The Listening Service
BBC Radio 3
             
11:15                             
11:3011:30
168. Polly Toynbee and David Walker
Dismembered: How the Attack on the State Harms Us All
11:30
HD33. Chris Riddell
The Hay Library Lecture: The Laureate’s Goodbye
11:30
169. Philippe Sands
Reformations 8: Citizenship
11:30
514. Giles Tremlett
Isabella of Castile: Europe’s First Great Queen
11:30
170. Olga Tokarczuk talks to Claire Armitstead
Fictions: Flights
11:30
HD34. Meg Rosoff
Beck
11:30
HD35. Charlotte and Adam Guillain
Muffins for Mummies
11:30
W22. Screenprinting with Sunny Todd Prints
11:30
613. Tracy Chevalier
How I Got Here
11:30
W24. Seed your ideas with Emma Beynon
  11:30
W23. The Flying Potter: Pottery Workshop
     
11:45       
12:00  12:00
614. Kathleen Taylor
Research Areas – The Science of Human Brains and Behaviour
  12:00
DT13. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
   
12:15       
12:30                           
12:45                           
13:0013:00
172. Yanis Varoufakis talks to Kate Raworth
Adults In The Room: My Battle With Europe’s Deep Establishment
13:00
173. Sayeeda Warsi
Reformations 9: Integration
13:00
HD37. Adrian Edmondson
Tilly and the Time Machine
13:00
HD36. Tracy Chevalier in conversation with Claire Armitstead
New Boy
13:00
174. Jonathan Safran Foer talks to Sarfraz Manzoor
Fictions: Here I Am
13:00
175. Keggie Carew talks to Philippe Sands
Dadland
13:00
176. Carol Black talks to Rosie Boycott
Cambridge Series: How do drugs, alcohol and obesity affect people’s ability to work?
13:00
W25. Screenprinting with Sunny Todd Prints
13:00
177. Free Thinking: Women’s Voices in the Classical World
BBC Radio 3
          13:00
178. Adam Walker (flute) and James Baillieu (piano)
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 1
 
13:15           
13:3013:30
615. Media Manipulation with Saci Lloyd
      13:30
W26. The Flying Potter: Pottery Workshop
   
13:45         
14:00                        14:00
DT14. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
   
14:15                           
14:3014:30
179. Stephen Fry, Bettany Hughes, Lawrence Krauss and Martin Rees
The Christopher Hitchens Platform: A New Enlightenment?
14:30
180. Charlie English
The Book Smugglers of Timbuktu
14:30
184. Alys Fowler
Hidden Nature: A Voyage of Discovery
14:30
182. Marie-Elsa Bragg talks to Rowan Williams
Fictions: Towards Mellbreak
14:30
HD38. Allie Esiri
A Poem for Every Night of the Year
14:30
181. Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz
Cambridge Series: The start of life – how far should science go?
14:30
HD39. Sarah McIntyre
Prince of Pants
14:30
W27. Screenprinting with Sunny Todd Prints
14:30
183. David Nott
The BBC Radio Wales Patrick Hannan Lecture
14:30
W28. BIG Hay Festival Creative Writing Adventure with Emma Beynon
         
14:45           
15:0015:00
616. Carol Black
Research Areas – Health and Work
    15:00
W29. The Flying Potter: Pottery Workshop
     
15:15         
15:30                               
15:45                               
16:0016:00
187. Kate Raworth
Doughnut Economics
16:00
186. Sarah Harper
Reformations 10: Ageing
16:00
185. Lisa Dwan
The Josephine Hart Poetry Hour: Samuel Beckett
16:00
188. Paul Cartledge
Herodotus 2500
16:00
HD40. Philip Reeve
Black Light Express
16:00
HD41. Lissa Evans
Wed Wabbit
16:00
189. Caryl Lewis, Davide Longo, Ingo Niermann
Scritture Giovani 2017
16:00
W30. Screenprinting with Sunny Todd Prints
  16:00
617. Claire Garabedian
Research Areas – Arts and Dementia
             
16:15               
16:30  16:30
618. Anti-Apathy Bootcamp with Saci Lloyd
             
16:45               
17:00                          17:00
DT15. Ticket to Dine
Dinner - Early Sitting
   
17:15                             
17:3017:30
190. Neil Gaiman and Stephen Fry
Myth Makers
17:30
191. John Julius Norwich
Four Princes
17:30
193. Roman Krznaric
Carpe Diem Regained: The Vanishing Art of Seizing the Day
17:30
192. Kati Marton talks to Corisande Albert
True Believer: Stalin’s Last American Spy
17:30
194. Jessica Seaton
Gather Cook Feast: Recipes from Land and Water
17:30
HD42. Perdita and Honor Cargill and Katy Birchall
Waiting for Callback: Take Two and The It Girl: Superstar Geek
17:30
195. Siobhan Campbell, Emily Blewitt, Rhiannon Hooson and Polly Atkin
The Seren 2017 Poetry Gala
               
17:45               
18:00  18:00
196. In Tune
BBC Radio 3 LIVE
               
18:15                 
18:30                               
18:45                               
19:00  19:00
198. Marcus Brigstocke, Saci Lloyd, Ed Gillespie and Juliet Davenport
I’m An Expert, Get Me Out of Here
19:00
197. Tristram Hunt
The World, by Design: The Victoria & Albert Museum in an age of Brexit, BRICS and Netflix
19:00
199. Joe Lycett talks to Stephanie Merritt
Parsnips, Buttered: bamboozle and boycott modern life, one email at a time
19:00
200. Claire Garabedian
Using the Creative Arts to Help People With Dementia to Live Well - University of Worcester Series 1
19:00
201. Ann Goldstein talks to Daniel Hahn
Translating Ferrante
19:00
202. Ifor ap Glyn
The Empty Chair: The National Poet of Wales on Hedd Wyn
            19:00
DT16. Ticket to Dine
Dinner
   
19:15                 
19:30                   
19:45                   
20:00                                 
20:15                                 
20:30  20:30
203. Amanda Palmer and Edward Ka-Spel
I Can Spin A Rainbow
20:30
205. Joe Lycett, Nish Kumar, Eleanor Tiernan and Kiri Pritchard-McLean
Machynlleth Comedy Festival @ Hay
20:30
204. Bronwen Maddox, Terry Burns, David Allen Green and Vicky Pryce
Brexit Britain 2: How To Do It
  20:30
206. Mario Hamuy
A Journey Through An Expanding Universe
20:30
207. Kate Fox
Quarrybank Women’s Work
                  20:30
601. Hay Festival Wine Club Tasting 1
Simon Leschallas
20:45                     
21:00                     
21:15                     
21:3021:30
208. Fat Freddy's Drop
In concert
                               
21:45                               
22:00                    22:00
209. The Craig Charles Funk & Soul Club
The Sound of the Baskervilles
         
22:15                             
22:30                               
22:45                               
23:00                               
23:15                               
23:30                               
23:45                               
00:00                               
00:15                               
00:30                               
00:45                               
01:00                               
01:15                               
01:30                               
01:45                               
02:00                                 
//