Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassThe Storytelling NookMess TentRelish Festival RestaurantSt Mary’s ChurchFestival Foodhall
08:00                             
08:15                             
08:30                    08:30
W31. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
       
08:45                           
09:00                           
09:15                           
09:30                             
09:45                             
10:0010:00
215. Rhyd Lewis
The Mathematics of Networks and Maps - Cardiff University Series 2
10:00
212. Laurence Rees
The Holocaust: A New History
10:00
213. Marcus Brigstocke, Carrie Quinlan and Andre Vincent
The Early Edition: The News Review Revue
10:00
217. Laura Bates
Plan International UK: Because I am a Girl
10:00
211. Owen Sheers
Reformations 11: Men
10:00
HD44. Daniel Morden
Secret Tales from Wales
10:00
HD45. Ed Vere
Grumpy Frog
  10:00
216. Katie Derham
Sound of Dance
10:00
214. Paul Olver
Mapping Herefordshire’s Landscape
10:00
S5. Lighting Up Lives: Solar Technology Programme in Kenya
10:00
W32. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
10:15       
10:30       
10:45       
11:00              11:00
W33. Hereford College of Arts:  Illustration Workshops
             
11:15                           
11:3011:30
221. Alasdair Coles
Cambridge Series: Body, Brain and Behaviour
11:30
HD47. Nick Arnold
Horrible Science
11:30
220. Rick Stroud and Tania Szabó talk to Francine Stock
Lonely Courage
11:30
218. Adam Nicolson
The Seabird’s Cry: The Lives and Loves of Puffins, Gannets and Other Ocean Voyagers
11:30
219. Lawrence Krauss
The Greatest Story Ever Told...So Far
11:30
HD46. Chris Riddell and Leigh Hobbs
Ottoline and Mr Chicken
11:30
223. Bill Davies, Chris Monaghan, Penny Darbyshire, David Shaw and Toby Hooper
Enemies of the People? - University of Worcester Series 2
11:30
222. The Essay
BBC Radio 3
11:30
620. Eric Ngalle Charles
How I Got Here
11:30
W35. Seed your ideas with Emma Beynon
11:30
W34. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
11:45     
12:00  12:00
621. Matt Jones
Subject Areas – Computer Science and Screen Technology
12:00
DT17. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
   
12:15     
12:30              12:30
W36. Hereford College of Arts:  Illustration Workshops
         
12:45                       
13:0013:00
224. Paddy Ashdown
Game of Spies
13:00
225. Luciano Floridi
The Royal Society Platform: The Fourth Revolution
13:00
226. David M. Pyle
Volcanoes: Encounters Through the Ages
13:00
227. Mark Stevenson talks to Andy Fryers
We Do Things Differently
13:00
HD48. Beast Quest
13:00
HD49. Philip Reeve and Sarah McIntyre
Jinks & O’Hare Funfair Repair
13:00
HD50. Jonny Lambert
Tiger Tiger
13:00
228. Eleri Sion
BBC Radio Wales LIVE
13:00
W86. Children’s Mental Health and Wellbeing Workshop
    13:00
229. Federico Colli (piano)
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 2
 
13:15     
13:30    13:30
W37. HAYDAYS World of Food
   
13:45       
14:00              14:00
W38. Hereford College of Arts:  Illustration Workshops
  14:00
DT18. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
   
14:15                   
14:3014:30
231. Kevin N. Laland
Darwin’s Unfinished Symphony: How Culture Made the Human Mind
14:30
230. Germaine Greer
The Sidney Nolan Centenary
14:30
233. Norman Ohler talks to Rosie Goldsmith
Blitzed
14:30
232. Marta Kwiatkowska
When to Trust a Robot…
14:30
HD51. Robin Stevens and Katherine Woodfine
Cream Buns and Crime and The Painted Dragon
14:30
HD52. Lisa Williamson In conversation with Jenny Valentine
All About Mia
14:30
234. Lucy Hughes-Hallet talks to Claire Armitstead
Fictions: Peculiar Ground
14:30
W39. BIG Hay Festival Creative Writing Adventure with Emma Beynon
     
14:45     
15:00    15:00
W40. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
15:15         
15:30                15:30
622. Anti-Apathy Bootcamp with Saci Lloyd
       
15:45                       
16:0016:00
236. Alexander Todorov
Face Value: The Irresistible Influence of First Impressions
16:00
235. Dan Pearson
Natural Selection: a Year in the Garden
  16:00
237. Peter Jukes and John Sutherland
Lines of Duty
16:00
238. Matt Jones
Breaking the Glass – The Future of Screen Technology
16:00
HD53. Marcus Sedgwick
Saint Death
16:00
HD54. Sarah McIntyre
Draw the Ultimate Unicorn
             
16:15               
16:30        16:30
W41. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
16:45               
17:00                  17:00
623. Media Manipulation with Saci Lloyd
  17:00
DT19. Ticket to Dine
Dinner - Early Sitting
   
17:15                       
17:30  17:30
240. Peter Wohlleben
The Hidden Life of Trees: What They Feel, How They Communicate–Discoveries from a Secret World
17:30
241. Brian May
Queen in 3-D
17:30
242. Thomas Morris
The Matter of the Heart: A History of the Heart in Eleven Operations
17:30
243. Matthew Francis
Mabinogi
17:30
246. Ian Burney and Barbara Machin
Murder and the Making of English CSI
17:30
245. Lina Dencik
Social Justice in an age of Big Data - Cardiff University Series 3
  17:30
244. BBC Introducing: Live Sessions 1
BBC Hereford & Worcester
       
17:45           
18:00             
18:15             
18:30                             
18:45                             
19:00    19:00
247. Conor Woodman
Sharks: Investigating the Criminal Heart of the Global City
19:00
248. Susan Molyneux Hodgson, Julie Hill and Dale Sanders
The Royal Society Platform: We Need To Talk About Gene Tech
19:00
249. Alex Renton talks to Matt Stadlen
Stiff Upper Lip: Secrets, Crimes and the Schooling of a Ruling Class
19:00
251. Pete Brown
Miracle Brew – A Journey into the Four Ingredients of Beer
19:00
252. Louise Gray talks to Andy Fryers
The Ethical Carnivore
  19:00
250. BBC Introducing: Live Sessions 2
BBC Hereford & Worcester
19:00
253. Alys Conran, Valts Ernštreits, Inga Gaile, Rhys Trimble and Ryan Van Winkle
Literature Across Frontiers: The Exchange
    19:00
DT20. Ticket to Dine
Dinner
   
19:15             
19:30             
19:45             
20:00                             
20:15                             
20:3020:30
254. The Comedy Store Players
The Return of the Kings and Queen…
20:30
255. Faustus
Folk Night
20:30
256. Sophy Ridge and Yvette Cooper
The Women Who Shaped Politics
  20:30
257. Ed Thomas, Ed Talfan and David Wilson
Hinterland
20:30
258. Timandra Harkness
Comedy: Big Data
20:30
259. Eric Ngalle Charles, Chantal Erraoui, Hannah Lloyd, Elena Carys and Joe Tweedle
Play: My Mouth Brought Me Here
              20:30
604. Hay Festival Craft Beer Club Tasting 1
20:45               
21:00               
21:15               
21:30                             
//