Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassThe Storytelling NookBaskerville Hall, ClyroMeet at Box OfficeMess TentRelish Festival RestaurantSt Mary’s ChurchFestival FoodhallRSPB Stand
08:00                                   
08:15                                   
08:30                    08:30
W70. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
             
08:45                                 
09:00              09:00
513. Hay Writers Circle
      09:00
507. Horatio Clare
National Trust Nature Writing Day
  09:00
411. Bryony Gordon and Friends
Mental Health Mates’ Breakfast
     
09:15                           
09:30            09:30
HD89. Rambert Dance Workshop
               
09:45                           
10:0010:00
412. Nick Crane
The Making of the British Landscape
10:00
413. Barbara Sahakian and Julia Gottwald
Sex, Lies and Brain Scans
10:00
414. Andres Neuman, Juan Villoro and Carolina Sanin talk to Richard Gwyn
Gabo & Bolaño
10:00
HD90. Elmer
10:00
415. Sabrina Mahfouz, Aliyah Hasinah Holder and Samira Shackle
The Things I Would Tell You: British Muslim Women Write
10:00
HD91. Gill Lewis
A Story Like The Wind
10:00
W71. Book Arts with Marion Elliot
10:00
416. Adapting Emile Zola
BBC Radio Drama
  10:00
S16. Lighting Up Lives: Solar Technology Programme in Kenya
  10:00
W72. HAYDAYS World of Food
       
10:15           
10:30           
10:45           
11:00                             
11:15                             
11:3011:30
417. Noel Fitzpatrick
Reformations 19: Global Health in Man and Animals
11:30
418. Jess Phillips
Everywoman: One Woman's Truth About Speaking the Truth
11:30
HD92. Liz Pichon
Tom Gates: Family, Friends and Furry Creatures
11:30
419. Elif Shafak talks to William Sieghart
Fictions: Three Daughters of Eve
11:30
420. Hugh Hunt
Cambridge Series: Refreezing the Arctic
11:30
HD97. Sarah Crossan and Brian Conaghan
We Come Apart
          11:30
W73. HAYDAYS World of Food
      11:30
W83. RSPB CYMRU WORKSHOPS
Minibeast Safari and Treasure Hunt
11:45               
12:0012:00
HD93. Rambert Dance Workshop
    12:00
633. Preti Taneja
Subject Areas – English, Comparative Literary Studies, Human Rights
    12:00
DT32. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
   
12:15           
12:30                             
12:45                             
13:0013:00
421. AC Grayling
War: An Enquiry
13:00
423. Chris Tarrant
Extreme Railway Journeys
13:00
422. Gabrielle Walker
Reformations 20: Climate Change
13:00
HD94. Patrick Ness
Release
13:00
424. Dexter Dias talks to Tom Clark
The Ten Types of Human
13:00
426. Elif Batuman and Carolina Sanin talk to Rosie Goldsmith
Fictions: Identities
13:00
W74. Book Arts with Marion Elliot
13:00
425. Simon Amstell: Carnage
BBC iPlayer
               
13:15               
13:30      13:30
W75. HAYDAYS World of Food
       
13:45             
14:00                      14:00
DT33. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
     
14:15                           
14:3014:30
427. Steve Jones, Jim Al-Khalili, Emily Shuckburgh and Tony Juniper
The Ladybird Experts: The Knowledge
14:30
428. Howard Jacobson talks to Amol Rajan
Fictions: Pussy
14:30
431. Reni Eddo-Lodge
Why I’m No Longer Talking to White People About Race
14:30
430. Mark Price talks to Nik Gowing
Fairness for All
14:30
429. Jenny Valentine
Reformations 21: Adolescence
14:30
HD95. Floella Benjamin
Coming to England
14:30
HD96. Laura James
Cowboy Pug
    14:30
S17. The Battle of the Birds, with Tom Hirons
         
14:45             
15:00        15:00
W76. HAYDAYS World of Food
       
15:15               
15:30                               
15:45                               
16:0016:00
432. Ian Rankin talks to SJ Parris
30 Years of Rebus
16:00
434. Peter Bazalgette talks to Bryony Gordon
The Empathy Instinct
16:00
433. Frank Cottrell-Boyce
The Hay Lecture: The Olympic Flame
16:00
435. Roger Michell talks to Francine Stock
My Cousin Rachel
16:00
436. Viet Thanh Nguyen and Ece Temelkuran talk to Daniel Hahn
Fictions: The Journey
16:00
438. Preti Taneja
We that are young: Imagining King Lear in India
16:00
HD98. The Pavee
  16:00
437. Bernie Sanders talks to BBC’s HARDtalk
BBC World News
  16:00
S18. The Battle of the Birds, with Tom Hirons
           
16:15               
16:30      16:30
W77. HAYDAYS World of Food
       
16:45             
17:00                          17:00
DT34. Ticket to Dine
Dinner - Early Sitting
     
17:15                               
17:3017:30
439. Michael Sheen
The Aneurin Bevan Lecture
17:30
440. Paul Beatty talks to Preti Taneja
The Sellout
17:30
441. Simon Armitage
The Unaccompanied
17:30
442. Sverre Lodgaard
The 2017 Rotblat Lecture: North Korea – in search of a peaceful solution
17:30
446. Jamie Bartlett talks to Oliver Bullough
Radicals
17:30
443. Daping Chu, Lee Skrypchuk and Valerian Meijering
Cambridge Series: The Car of the Future, with Head-up Technology
17:30
447. Erica Wagner
Chief Engineer: The Man Who Built the Brooklyn Bridge
                   
17:45                   
18:00                     
18:15                     
18:30                                   
18:45                                   
19:0019:00
448. Bernie Sanders
The 2017 Eric Hobsbawm Lecture
19:00
449. Henry Marsh talks to Raymond Tallis
Admissions: A Life in Brain Surgery
19:00
451. Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough
Beyond the Northlands: Viking Voyages and the Old Norse Sagas
19:00
450. Elif Shafak
Reformations 22: Honour
19:00
452. Jorge Cham and Daniel Whiteson
We Have No Idea: A Guide to the Unknown Universe
19:00
453. Adam Phillips talks to Tom Clark
In Writing
19:00
454. Dominic Dromgoole
Hamlet: Globe to Globe
  19:00
524. Bernie Sanders - Live Feed
The 2017 Eric Hobsbawm Lecture
                 
19:15                   
19:30                   
19:45                   
20:00                                   
20:15                                   
20:3020:30
455. Jeanette Winterson
Reformations 23: Marriage
  20:30
456. Min Kym talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
Gone: A Girl, a Violin, a Life Unstrung
20:30
457. David Cole talks to Philippe Sands
Defending Liberty in the Age of Trump
20:30
458. Lemn Sissay
Gold From the Stone
        20:30
459. Sylvia V. Linsteadt and Rima Staines
Tatterdemalion
            20:30
606. Hay Festival Craft Beer Club Tasting 3
 
20:45                       
21:00                       
21:15                       
21:30                                   
21:45                                   
22:0022:00
460. Nina Conti
Live at Hay
22:00
461. Inna Modja
The Motel Bamako Tour: Live at Hay
      22:00
462. Rowan Pelling, Sally Gardner, Allegra Huston and Howard Jacobson
The Amorist
          22:00
464. Swing Patrol
Sound of the Baskervilles
           
22:15                           
22:30                           
22:45                           
23:00                            23:00
463. Natalie Clein and Louisa Clein
By Candlelight
   
23:15                               
23:30                               
23:45                               
00:00                                 
00:15                                 
00:30                                 
00:45                                 
01:00                                 
01:15                                 
01:30                                 
01:45                                 
02:00                                   
//