Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassThe Storytelling NookRelish Festival RestaurantRSPB Stand
08:00                         
08:15                         
08:30                    08:30
W78. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
   
08:45                       
09:00                       
09:15                       
09:30                         
09:45                         
10:00  10:00
467. Simon Jenkins
England’s Cathedrals
10:00
469. Peter Hennessy talks to Alun Evans
The British Academy Platform at Hay: The UK’s Place in the World
10:00
470. Julia Samuel and Cathy Rentzenbrink
Talking About Death, a Dialogue
10:00
471. Ros Ridley
Cambridge Series: Peter Pan and the Mind of JM Barrie
10:00
HD99. Jonathan Meres
The World of Norm
10:00
HD100. Lucy Cousins and Liz Fost
A Busy Day for Birds
10:00
W79. Petr Horacek
  10:00
472. Nik Gowing
Thinking The Unthinkable
10:00
S19. Storytelling with Skye Meredith
   
10:15       
10:30       
10:45       
11:00                         
11:15                         
11:30  11:30
477. Raoul Martinez talks to William Sieghart
Creating Freedom: Power, Control and the Fight for Our Future
11:30
475. Catherine Merridale
The British Academy Lecture 1: Lenin on the Train
11:30
476. Hanif Kureishi talks to Rosie Boycott
Fictions: The Nothing
11:30
HD101. Julian Clary and David Roberts
The Bolds on Holiday
11:30
474. Julia Leigh talks to Bryony Gordon
Avalanche: A Love Story
11:30
HD102. Tracey Corderoy and Steve Lenton
Shifty McGifty and Slippery Sam – Up, Up and Away!
11:30
W80. Petr Horacek
11:30
516. A Front Row Special with Steven Moffat
BBC Radio 4
11:30
634. Philippe Sands
How I Got Here
11:30
S20. Storytelling with Skye Meredith
  11:30
W84. RSPB CYMRU WORKSHOPS
Minibeast Safari and Treasure Hunt
11:45   
12:00  12:00
DT35. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
12:15 
12:30                       
12:45                       
13:0013:00
479. Tony Adams talks to Philippe Sands
Sober: Football. My Story. My Life
13:00
478. William Dalrymple and Anita Anand
Koh-I-Noor: The History of the World's Most Infamous Diamond
13:00
480. John Boyne
Fictions: The Heart’s Invisible Furies
13:00
481. Julia Hobsbawm
Fully Connected
13:00
482. Andrew O’Hagan talks to Rosie Boycott
The Dunce’s Grammar: Truth and Fiction in the Age of Trump
13:00
483. Jeff Brazier
The Grief Survival Guide: How to navigate loss and all that comes with it
13:00
484. Lucie Ryzova
What I Found In a Flea Market in Cairo
    13:00
636. Ros Ridley
Subject Areas – Biology, Psychology, Neuroscience
13:00
S21. Hairy Fairy Tails
   
13:15       
13:30         
13:45         
14:00                      14:00
DT36. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
 
14:15                       
14:3014:30
485. Evan Davis
Post-Truth: Why We Have Reached Peak Bullshit and What We Can Do About It
14:30
486. Bill Bailey talks to Jon Gower
Bill Bailey’s Remarkable Guide to British Birds
14:30
HD103. Cressida Cowell
Dragon Training and The Wizards of Once
14:30
487. Francesca Rhydderch, Courttia Newland and Frank Cottrell-Boyce
Protest!
14:30
488. Steve Westaby
Fragile Lives
14:30
489. Michelle Oyen
Cambridge Series: Re-thinking Engineering with Inspiration from Nature
14:30
490. Natalie Haynes talks to Daniel Hahn
Fictions: The Children of Jocasta
    14:30
637. Jane Perry
Subject Areas – Nursing, Healthcare, Mental Illness
   
14:45       
15:00    15:00
638. Lucie Ryzova
Subject Areas – History, Middle East Politics
     
15:15         
15:30                         
15:45                         
16:0016:00
491. John Simpson
We Chose to Speak of War and Strife: The World of the Foreign Correspondent
16:00
492. Paula Byrne
The Genius of Jane Austen: Her Love of Theatre and Why She Is a Hit in Hollywood
16:00
493. Richard J. Evans
The British Academy Lecture 2 - The Pursuit of Power: Europe 1815-1914
16:00
494. Tom Dyckhoff
The Age of Spectacle: Adventures in Architecture and the 21st-Century City
  16:00
496. Charles Martell, Hilary Engel and Julia Blackshaw
Apple Blossom Time
16:00
497. Richard Russo talks to Rosie Goldsmith
Fictions: Everybody’s Fool
    16:00
495. Laline Paull talks to Oliver Balch
Fictions: Ice
     
16:15           
16:30           
16:45           
17:00                      17:00
DT37. Ticket to Dine
Dinner - Early Sitting
 
17:15                       
17:3017:30
498. Ken Loach talks to Francine Stock
The 2017 Raymond Williams Lecture
  17:30
499. Kent Nerburn and Robert Plant talk to Andrew O’Hagan
Neither Wolf Nor Dog: On Forgotten Roads with an Indian Elder
17:30
500. Ilan Pappe talks to Peter Florence
The Biggest Prison on Earth
17:30
502. Sheila Hollins, Jane Perry, Steven Thrush, Charlotte Scott-Wilson and Veronica Wilkie
A New Vision for Our Healthcare System - University of Worcester Series 4
  17:30
501. Janusz Kozinski
The Humanist Engineer
    17:30
503. Jules Evans
The Art of Losing Control
   
17:45           
18:00             
18:15             
18:30                         
18:45                         
19:00  19:00
504. Adam Hart-Davis
Very Heath Robinson: Stories of His Absurdly Ingenious Inventions
                  19:00
DT38. Ticket to Dine
Dinner
 
19:15                     
19:30                     
19:45                     
20:00                         
20:15                         
20:3020:30
506. Bill Bailey
Larks in Transit
                       
20:45                       
21:00                       
21:15                       
21:30                         
//