Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassMess TentSt Mary’s ChurchRichard Booth’s Bookshop CinemaMeet at Hay Festival main entrance for busThe Summer House
08:00                             
08:15            08:15
W33. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
               
08:30                           
08:45                           
09:00                           
09:15                             
09:30                             
09:45                             
10:0010:00
129. Fiona Sampson
In Search of Mary Shelley: The Girl Who Wrote Frankenstein
10:00
130. Jamie Bartlett and Damian Tambini talk to Matt Stadlen
The Internet: This is for Everyone? Really?
10:00
HD22. Nick Sharratt
You Choose in Space
10:00
128. Kate Raworth
Seeds of the 21st Century Economy
10:00
132. Gavin Francis
Shapeshifters: On Medicine and Human Change
10:00
131. Rachael Jolley, Paul Caruana Galizia, Caroline Muscat with Katya Adler
The Index on Censorship Platform - The Death of Daphne Caruana Galizia and the Truth About Malta
10:00
W34. Ambient Literature
Writing Workshop
10:00
W35. Anthony Anaxagorou
Poetry workshops
10:00
133. The Listening Service
BBC Radio 3
  10:00
W147. Building with Books
  10:00
134. Robert Minhinnick and Eamon Bourke
Diary of The Last Man
10:00
135. Alan Bowring
Wayfaring: Geopark
 
10:15     
10:30     
10:45     
11:00                       
11:15                       
11:3011:30
136. Stig Abell talks to Amol Rajan
How Britain Really Works: Understanding the Ideas and Institutions of a Nation
11:30
HD23. Judith Kerr talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
Fifty years of The Tiger who Came to Tea
11:30
137. Edith Hall, Shazia Mirza, Allison Pearson, Elif Shafak, Sharlene Teo, Gabrielle Walker
#Vote100Books
11:30
138. Lucy Delap
Cambridge Series 9: Men and Feminism
11:30
HD24. Will Mabbitt
Embassy of the Dead
11:30
139. Kevin Powers talks to Claire Armitstead
Fictions: A Shout in the Ruins
  11:30
W37. Anthony Anaxagorou
Poetry workshops
11:30
140. Tonight at Hay
BBC Radio Wales
       
11:45         
12:0012:00
W39. Ambient Literature
Writing Workshop
       
12:15       
12:30                        12:30
469. An appreciation of Rhodri Morgan
‘Do one-legged ducks swim in a circle?’
12:45                       
13:0013:00
141. Edith Hall
Aristotle’s Way: How Ancient Wisdom Can Change Your Life
13:00
HD25. Jacqueline Wilson
Rose Rivers – Hetty Feather Series
13:00
143. Tara Westover talks to David Runciman
Educated
13:00
144. Mariana Mazzucato talks to Dharshini David
The Value of Everything: Making and Taking in the Global Economy
13:00
142. Allison Pearson talks to Stephanie Merritt
Fictions: How Hard Can It Be?
13:00
HD26. Ed Vere
How to Be a Lion
13:00
W40. Thinking Mathematically
13:00
145. Tonight at Hay
BBC Radio Wales
  13:00
146. Soraya Mafi (soprano) & Simon Lepper (piano)
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 1
   
13:15     
13:30         
13:45         
14:00                           
14:15                           
14:3014:30
HD27. Michael Morpurgo in conversation with Peter Florence
14:30
147. Dharshini David talks to Guto Harri
The Almighty Dollar
14:30
148. Nigel Shadbolt
The Digital Ape: How to Live (in Peace) With Smart Machines
14:30
149. Tishani Doshi and Owen Sheers
Poetry: Wales – India
14:30
HD28. Frances Hardinge talks to Georgina Godwin
A Skinful of Shadows
14:30
150. Janice Pariat and Lena Andersson
Fictions: Love Stories
14:30
W42. Ambient Literature
Writing Workshop
14:30
W43. Thinking Mathematically
14:30
481. Civilisations: Simon Schama and David Olusoga
BBC Two
         
14:45         
15:00         
15:15         
15:30                         
15:45                         
16:0016:00
151. Margaret Atwood
The Handmaid’s Tale
16:00
152. David Runciman
How Democracy Ends
16:00
HD29. Robin Ince and Christopher Edge
Science in Stories: The Infinite Lives of Maisie Day and How to Build a Universe Part I
16:00
154. Jonathan D Quick
The End of Epidemics: The Looming Threat to Humanity and How To Stop It
16:00
153. Tony Parsons talks to Dylan Jones
Fictions: Girl on Fire
16:00
HD30. Steve Lenton and Tracey Corderoy
Shifty McGifty and Slippery Sam
    16:00
155. Sylvia Plath: Life Under the Bell Jar
BBC Two
           
16:15               
16:30  16:30
W45. Thinking Mathematically
           
16:45             
17:00                           
17:15                           
17:3017:30
156. Simon Schama
The Founders Lecture: Humanity
17:30
158. Will Hutton and Andrew Adonis
Saving Britain: How we can Prosper in a New European Future
17:30
159. Anthony McCarten talks to Francine Stock
Hawking, Churchill, Screenplay
17:30
157. Jocelyn Bell Burnell talks to Rosie Boycott
A Quaker Life
17:30
160. Jacek Dehnel, Mick Kitson and Sharlene Teo
Fictions: The New Generation
17:30
HD31. Juno Dawson
Clean
  17:30
W47. Thinking Mathematically
17:30
161. Sylvia Plath: Life Under the Bell Jar: Preview Screening
BBC Two
17:30
162. Clive Wilkins talks to Nicky Clayton
Cambridge Series 10: The Moustachio Quartet – An Exploration of Memory
         
17:45           
18:00           
18:15           
18:30                             
18:45                             
19:00  19:00
163. Adrian Bradshaw talks to Nik Gowing
Russia, ISIL and Other Defence and Security Challenges – The Need for Better Strategy
19:00
164. Hilary Cottam
The Inaugural Octavia Hill Lecture
19:00
168. William Sieghart and Friends
The Poetry Pharmacy – The Hay Readings
19:00
166. Aardman’s Dan Binns and Ally Lewis talk to Andy Fryers
Trans.MISSION 2: Clean Air
19:00
165. Eric Ngalle Charles and Owen Sheers
The Last Ritual
    19:00
484. Imagine… Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde
Screening
19:00
HD32. Jon Dovey, Tom Abba, Dan Franklin, Joanna Walsh
Ambient Literature and the Future of Storytelling
         
19:15               
19:30               
19:45               
20:00                             
20:15                             
20:3020:30
169. Les Amazones d’Afrique
20:30
170. Rachel Parris
It’s Fun to Pretend
      20:30
171. Martin Griffiths
Dark Land, Dark Skies
          20:30
172. Barney Norris and David Owen Norris
The Wellspring
     
20:45                     
21:00                     
21:15                     
21:30