Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassSt Mary’s ChurchMeet at Hay Festival main entrance for busThe CubeThe TableWild Garden
08:00                             
08:15            08:15
W75. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
               
08:30                           
08:45                           
09:00                           
09:15                             
09:30                          09:30
W140. Carol Peace
Drawing your own Head
 
09:45                           
10:0010:00
261. Marcus Brigstocke, Carrie Quinlan, André Vincent
The Early Edition 2
10:00
14. Robert Llewellyn, Jesse Norman, Fiona Howarth, Mike Hawes and Tony Whitehorn
Electric Vehicles: How Low Can We Go?
10:00
263. Emma Yhnell
Huntington’s Disease
10:00
264. Ursula Martin, Hannah Engelkamp, Gwen Davies
Three People Walk: One young woman for a cause, the second for the diversion, the toddler to pick up twigs from the path
10:00
HD57. Sarah Crossan
Moonrise
10:00
HD58. Bruce Ingman
My Worst Book Ever!
10:00
HD59. Discover Story Building
So Much!
10:00
W76. Bushra Alahmadi, Klaudia Krawiecka, Saumya Jetley
Inspire!: Robotics workshop
10:00
265. How to Break into the Media
10:00
458. Nick Harkaway
Fictions: Gnomon
  10:00
266. Tristan Gooley
Wayfaring: Offa's Dyke
   
10:15     
10:30       
10:45       
11:00                       
11:15                       
11:30  11:30
269. Rita Carter
The Brain in Minutes
11:30
268. Jackie Morris with Kerry Andrew
The Lost Words: Live Painting
11:30
270. Horatio Morpurgo
The Paradoxal Compass: Drake’s Dilemma
11:30
HD60. Alex T Smith
Claude and Mr Penguin
11:30
HD61. Emily Barr, Holly Bourne, Patrice Lawrence
'The Bookseller' YA Book Prize Panel
11:30
HD62. Discover Story Building
So Much!
    11:30
473. Brimming with Potential – Meet the Young Entrepreneurs of Wales
       
11:45             
12:00    12:00
W78. David Reutter and Jamie Vicary
Build your own quantum computer
         
12:15             
12:30                          12:30
W81. Wildlife Safari and Treasure Hunt
RSPB Cymru Workshop
12:45                         
13:0013:00
HD63. Robert Winston
Science Squad
13:00
271. Helen Rappaport
The Race to Save the Romanovs
13:00
274. Jules Hudson
Walled Gardens
13:00
273. Kathryn Gutteridge, David Green, Steven Thrush
Does the future of the NHS lie in the resilience and innovation of its staff?
13:00
272. Whitney Brown talks to Francine Stock
Between Stone and Sky: Memoirs of a Waller
13:00
HD64. Tom McLaughlin
Happyville High: Geek Tragedy
13:00
HD65. Discover Story Building
Also an Octopus
13:00
275. Tonight at Hay
BBC Radio Wales
  13:00
276. Ildiko Szabo (cello) and Roman Rabinovich (piano)
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 4
     
13:15       
13:30           
13:45           
14:00              14:00
W82. Bushra Alahmadi, Klaudia Krawiecka, Saumya Jetley
Inspire!: Robotics workshop
             
14:15                           
14:3014:30
277. David Crystal
The Story of Be: A Verb’s Eye View of the English Language
14:30
280. Aida Edemariam talks to Sarah Crown
The Wife’s Tale
14:30
279. Alexandra Harris and Tim Dee
Ground Work / The Life of Landscape
14:30
278. Will Millard talks to Corisande Albert
The Old Man and the Sand Eel
14:30
HD66. Ross Montgomery
Max and the Millions
14:30
HD67. The Bookseller YA Book Prize
14:30
HD68. Discover Story Building
Also an Octopus
14:30
281. Home Front
BBC Radio Drama
           
14:45           
15:00           
15:15           
15:30                           
15:45                           
16:0016:00
282. Jilly Cooper talks to Stephanie Merritt
Fictions: Unrivalled
16:00
283. Jonathan Drori
Around the World in 80 Trees
16:00
284. Sujit Sivasundaram
Cambridge Series 14: The History of Islands and Their Contribution to the Modern World
16:00
HD69. Derek Landy
Skulduggery Pleasant 11
16:00
285. Sarah Kilroy and Hugh Houghton
Rediscovering Religious Texts
    16:00
286. Young Identity
      16:00
287. Mark Neale, Kingsley Aikins, Rachel Minto, Guto Harri
The Power of Diaspora – a Positive Force in a Post-Brexit Britain
   
16:15             
16:30    16:30
W84. Bushra Alahmadi, Klaudia Krawiecka, Saumya Jetley
Inspire!: Robotics workshop
         
16:45             
17:00                           
17:15                           
17:3017:30
288. Peter Snow and Ann MacMillan
War Stories
17:30
289. Tristan Gooley
Wild Signs and Star Paths: The Keys to our Lost Sixth Sense
17:30
290. Maryn McKenna talks to Rosie Boycott
Plucked!
17:30
291. Arthur Denaro
Lance-Corporal Allan Leonard Lewis, Victoria Cross
  17:30
294. Fiona de Londras and Máiréad Enright
Ireland’s Referendum on Abortion: A Time for Change?
17:30
292. Helen Moore and Jane Davidson
The 2018 INSPIRE/ASLE-UKI Lecture: Is Love the Answer? Personal and Planetary Wellbeing Through the Lens of Poetry
17:30
293. The Road to Palmyra
BBC Four
17:30
295. Siwan Davies and Elin Rhys
Her yr Hinsawdd (Climate Challenge)
         
17:45           
18:00             
18:15             
18:30                             
18:45                             
19:00  19:00
296. Henry Blofeld talks to Simon Hughes
Over and Out: My Innings of a Lifetime with Test Match Special
19:00
297. John Crace, John Sutherland and Friends
The Two Johnnies Do Dracula, and Frankenstein is 200!
19:00
298. Jojo Moyes talks to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: Still Me
19:00
299. Roy Noble talks to Carolyn Hitt
Down the Road and Round the Bend
19:00
300. Mark Lynas talks to Andy Fryers
Seeds of Science – Why we got it so wrong on GMOs
    19:00
459. The Road to Palmyra: Screening
BBC Four
           
19:15                 
19:30                 
19:45                 
20:00                             
20:15                             
20:30  20:30
302. James Acaster
Stands Up at Hay
  20:30
305. Jasper Winn
Water Ways
20:30
304. Paul Murdin
Universe: Exploring the Astronomical World
20:30
303. Mark Cousins talks to Matt Stadlen
The Story of Looking
                 
20:45  20:45
306. Mike Brearley talks to Simon Hughes
Of Captaincy and Cricket
                 
21:0021:00
301. Imelda May
Live at Hay: Life. Love. Flesh. Blood
                 
21:15                 
21:30                         
21:45                           
22:00                           
22:15                           
22:30