Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassMess TentRichard Booth’s Bookshop CinemaMeet at Hay Festival main entrance for busWild Garden
07:00                07:00
355. The Today Programme
BBC Radio 4 LIVE
         
07:15                         
07:30                         
07:45                         
08:00                         
08:15            08:15
W109. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
           
08:30                       
08:45                       
09:00                         
09:15                           
09:30                           
09:45                           
10:0010:00
357. James Scott
AIQ: How Artificial Intelligence Works and how we can Harness its Power for a Better World
10:00
356. Barry Cunliffe
On the Ocean: The Mediterranean and the Atlantic from Prehistory to AD1500
10:00
358. David Willetts talks to Owen Sheers
A University Education
10:00
359. Rhidian Brook
Fictions: The Killing of Butterfly Joe
10:00
HD79. Jon Klassen and Mac Barnett
Triangle and Square
10:00
HD80. Sarah McIntyre
Bunnies v Dinosaurs
10:00
W110. Splatch
Circus Workshops
10:00
W111. Tobias Hickey and Stephen Fowler
University of Worcester Illustration Workshop
        10:00
360. Jackie Morris
Wayfaring: River Wye
10:00
W112. Rooted Forest School
Craft Workshop
10:15       
10:30       
10:45       
11:00                         
11:15                         
11:3011:30
361. David Miliband talks to Jim Naughtie
The Eric Hobsbawm Platform: Refugees and the Political Crisis of our Time
11:30
363. Marcus du Sautoy
The Great Unknown
11:30
HD81. Lauren Child
Charlie and Lola: A Dog with Nice Ears
11:30
362. Colm Tóibín and Kamila Shamsie
Fictions: Mythic Grace
11:30
364. Wendy Ayres-Bennett
Cambridge Series 17: The Menace of Monolingualism
11:30
HD82. Nicola Davies
The First Book of the Sea
11:30
W113. Splatch
Circus Workshops
11:30
W114. Tobias Hickey and Stephen Fowler
University of Worcester Illustration Workshop
11:30
365. Talking Books: Anuradha Roy and Gavin Esler
BBC World News
  11:30
W115. Feral Productions
Follow Me: A Wellbeing Live Literature Performance
  11:30
W116. Rooted Forest School
Craft and Fire Workshop
11:45   
12:00   
12:15   
12:30                           
12:45                           
13:0013:00
366. Philip Pullman
The Hay Library Platform
13:00
368. David Cannadine
The British Academy Lecture: Victorious Century – The United Kingdom 1800-1906
13:00
HD83. Peter Lord
13:00
367. Rose McGowan talks to Laurie Penny
Brave
13:00
369. Dacia Viejo Rose
Cambridge Series 17: War on Culture - the Politics of Reconstructing Cultural Heritage
13:00
HD84. Steven Camden
Nobody Real
  13:00
W117. Rosie Wellesley
The Drawing Doctor and the Itchy-saurus
           
13:15             
13:30            13:30
W118. Rooted Forest School
Craft and Fire Workshop
13:45           
14:00                         
14:15                         
14:3014:30
370. Sarah Churchwell
The 2018 Raymond Williams Lecture: Behold America
14:30
372. Ed Bullmore
Cambridge Series 19: Inflamed Mind: A Radical new Approach to Depression
14:30
371. Åsne Seierstad talks to Sarfraz Manzoor
Two Sisters
14:30
373. Helen Pilcher, Katie Steckles, Marcus du Sautoy and Friends
Spark Salon 2: The Magical World of Numbers, A new way to Understand Maths
14:30
HD86. Emma Carroll, Kiran Millwood Hargrave, Jacob Sager Weinstein
Imaginary worlds
14:30
HD85. Amy Lamé in conversation with Jenny Valentine
14:30
W121. Splatch
Circus Workshops
14:30
W119. Rosie Wellesley
The Drawing Doctor and the Itchy-saurus
14:30
374. HARDtalk
BBC NEWS
14:30
375. Dylan Moore talks to Peter Florence
In Conversation: Driving Home Both Ways
14:30
W120. Feral Productions
Follow Me: A Wellbeing Live Literature Performance
     
14:45     
15:00    15:00
W122. Rooted Forest School
Fire and Cooking Workshop
15:15   
15:30                         
15:45                         
16:0016:00
376. Philip Pullman, Marina Warner and Jack Zipes
Tales of Wonder, Magic, Resistance and Hope
16:00
HD87. Lucy Worsley
Lady Mary
16:00
379. Alan Hollinghurst talks to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: The Sparsholt Affair
16:00
378. Kate Brandt talks to Andy Fryers
A Sustainable Digital World?
16:00
377. Christine Chinkin
The LSE Lecture: The Challenge of Women, Peace and Security
16:00
HD88. Miranda McKearney, Nicola Davies, Atinuke
Building Empathy Through Stories
16:00
W123. Splatch
Circus Workshops
  16:00
380. Talking Books: Marian Keyes and Martha Kearney
BBC World News
16:00
381. Christopher Meredith talks to Diana Wallace
Fictions: Brief Lives
16:00
W125. Feral Productions
Follow Me: A Wellbeing Live Literature Performance
     
16:15       
16:30       
16:45       
17:00                           
17:15                           
17:3017:30
382. Letters Live
17:30
383. Chelsea Clinton and Devi Sridhar
Governing Global Health: Who Runs the World and Why
17:30
385. Shirley Collins talks to Stewart Lee
All in the Downs: Reflections on Life, Landscape and Song
17:30
384. Jan Zalasiewicz
Skeletons: The Frame of Life
17:30
386. Liz Rideal, Kathleen Soriano, Joan Bakewell
Madam and Eve: Women Portraying Women
17:30
388. Andy Kirkpatrick
Unknown Pleasures: Collected Writing on Life, Death, Climbing and Everything in Between
17:30
389. Guy Gunaratne and Amy Sackville
Fictions: Language, Voice
  17:30
387. Stories That Shaped the World
BBC Culture
17:30
483. Harish Bhat and Lynda Gratton
Pioneering with Purpose
17:30
W128. Feral Productions
Follow Me: A Wellbeing Live Literature Performance
17:30
390. Alan Trow
Kësulat - Screening and Q&A
   
17:45     
18:00     
18:15     
18:30                           
18:45                           
19:0019:00
392. Jon Sopel in conversation with Jim Naughtie
If Only They Didn’t Speak English: Notes from Trump’s America
19:00
391. Monty Don and Derry Moore
Paradise Gardens
19:00
393. Cordelia Fine
The Royal Society Platform
19:00
394. William Atkins talks to Owen Sheers
The Immeasurable World: Journeys in Desert Places
19:00
395. Timothy Garton Ash
The Wales for Europe Lecture at Hay: BREXIT! Can Britain Still Stay in Europe?
19:00
397. Akram Khan and S. F. Said
Black Holes and Multiverses: Where Science and Fiction Collide
    19:00
253. Germaine Greer: Exclusive Preview
BBC Two
19:00
398. Kate Harding and Benna Waites
Men and Suicide: The People Left Behind
       
19:15           
19:30           
19:45           
20:00                         
20:15                         
20:30  20:30
399. Chris Bonington
Ascent
20:30
400. Donna Brazile talks to Helena Kennedy
Hacks: The Inside Story of the Break-ins and Breakdowns that put Donald Trump in the White House
20:30
402. Deborah Frances-White talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
The Guilty Feminist: Live at Hay
20:30
401. Martin Rowson and Phil Jupitus
The Communist Manifesto: The Graphic Novel
20:30
403. Mark Cocker
Our Place: Can we Save British Wildlife Before it is too Late?
      20:30
404. Yrsa Daley-Ward
The Terrible
       
20:45               
21:00  21:00
405. Silent Disco with Amy Lamé
           
21:15             
21:30                         
21:4521:45
406. Show of Hands, with Miranda Sykes
Live at Hay
21:45
407. Bridget Christie
Stand Up: What Now?
      21:45
408. Lisa Dwan and Colm Tóibín
Pale Sister: A Rehearsed Reading
             
22:00    22:00
468. Deborah Frances-White & Friends
Global Pillage: Game Show
             
22:15                 
22:30                 
22:45                       
23:00