Event
starts at
Baillie Gifford StageOxfam MootLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageHay Festival Foundation StageStarlight StageBBC TentCubeSerious Reading Room
10:00          10:00
12. Big Debate programme broadcast LIVE from Hay
BBC Asian Network
   
10:15             
10:30             
10:45             
11:00               
11:15               
11:30        11:30
13. Charles Hewlings with Stephen Lewis, Gina Medcalf, Mali Morris RA and Naomi Van Holbutt
Randan Stables Gallery presents: Point of View 2019
     
11:45             
12:00             
12:15             
12:30               
12:45               
13:00        13:00
14. David Cannadine
The British Academy Platform 1: Churchill – The Statesman as Artist
13:00
424. BBC Radio Wales Arts Show: Arts and the Landscape
Nicola H Thomas, Gillian Clarke, Richard King, Mary-Ann Constantine, Celia Johnson, King Charles
   
13:15           
13:30           
13:45           
14:00               
14:15               
14:30        14:30
15. Tony Juniper
Spix’s Macaw: The Race to Save the World’s Rarest Bird
14:30
16. BBC Radio Wales: The Leak
Tom Price, Tony Law, Helen Monks, Clint Edwards
   
14:45           
15:00           
15:15           
15:30               
15:45               
16:00  16:00
17. Ian Kershaw
The British Academy Platform 2: Roller-Coaster – Europe, 1950–2017
16:00
18. Elizabeth Goldring
Nicholas Hilliard: Life of an Artist
16:00
19. Sarah-Jayne Blakemore and Daniel Davis
The Royal Society Platform 1: Who We Are, and Why
16:00
20. Helen Fulton, Geraint Evans, Gillian Clarke and Jon Gower
The Cambridge History of Welsh Literature
16:00
21. Free Thinking
BBC Radio 3
   
16:15     
16:30     
16:45     
17:00              17:10
427. David Baddiel
The 10-minute readings
17:15             
17:30  17:30
24. Joan Smith talks to Nazir Afzal
Home Grown: How Domestic Violence Turns Men Into Terrorists
17:30
23. Dieter Helm talks to Tony Juniper
Green and Prosperous Land: A Blueprint for Rescuing the British Countryside
17:30
22. Michael Rosen
The Hay Public Library Dialogue: Word of Mouth
    17:30
25. Nujoom Alghanem, Paul Farley and Bill Swainson
A New Divan: A Lyrical Dialogue between East & West
 
17:45       
18:00       
18:15       
18:30               
18:45               
19:0019:00
26. Jo Brand talks to Stephanie Merritt
Born Lippy: How to Do Female
  19:00
27. Nicci Gerrard and Lavinia Greenlaw
What Dementia Teaches Us About Love: A Conversation and Reading
19:00
28. Danijela Zunec Brandt, Marina Mansilla, Rosa Lynas and David Woollcombe
Rescue Mission: Planet Earth 25
19:00
29. Mazen Maarouf and Dina Nayeri talk to Oliver Bullough
Literature Across Frontiers: We Are Here
19:00
30. Front Row Late
BBC Two
   
19:15     
19:30     
19:45     
20:00               
20:15               
20:30    20:30
33. Guy Leschziner talks to Daniel Davis
The Nocturnal Brain
20:30
32. Michael Fuller talks to Sarfraz Manzoor
Kill the Black One First
20:30
31. Mae Martin talks to Stephanie Merritt
Can Everyone Please Calm Down? A Guide to 21st Century Sexuality
     
20:45         
21:00         
21:15         
21:30               
21:4521:45
35. Marcus Brigstocke
Stand-up: Devil May Care
21:45
34. King Charles
King of the Road – Live at Hay
           
22:00           
22:15           
22:30           
22:45