Event
starts at
Baillie Gifford StageOxfam MootLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageHay Festival Foundation StageStarlight StageBBC TentCubeScribblers HutWild GardenHay Public LibraryThe Grove RestaurantSt Mary’s ChurchSerious Reading RoomWriters at Work
09:00        09:00
454. Matt d’Ancona, Olivia Cole and Fintan O'Toole
The Tortoise Think-In: Is the media broken?
                 
09:15                         
09:30                         
09:45                         
10:0010:00
125. All Star Panel
The TES Panel: The Books That Inspired Me
10:00
126. Victoria Bateman
Cambridge Series 5: The Sex Factor – How Women Made the West Rich
10:00
127. Amitav Ghosh talks to Claire Armitstead
Fictions: Gun Island
10:00
HD18. Andy Stanton
Mr Gum and The Paninis of Pompeii
10:00
HD19. Atinuke and Angela Brooksbank
B is for Baby
10:00
128. BBC Radio 4: The Untold
Grace Dent, John Lanchester, Pat Barker
10:00
W35. Cookery Workshop 11
Cook School
10:00
W36. Radio Production Workshop 4
Radio Platfform
10:00
W37. Foraged Art Workshop 9
Rooted Forest Schools
         
10:15         
10:30         
10:45         
11:00                         
11:15                         
11:3011:30
130. Fintan O’Toole
The 2019 Christopher Hitchens Lecture: Heroic Failure
11:30
131. Linda Geddes
Chasing the Sun: The New Science of Sunlight and How it Shapes Our Bodies and Minds
11:30
HD20. Chris Riddell
The Tales of Beedle the Bard
11:30
132. John Lanchester talks to Claire Armitstead
Fictions: The Wall
11:30
HD21. BookTrust Storytime Prize
Shortlist celebration hosted by Baroness Floella Benjamin
11:30
133. The Essay
BBC Radio 3
11:30
W39. Cookery Workshop 12
Cook School
11:30
W40. Foraged Art Workshop 10
Rooted Forest Schools
         
11:45         
12:00         
12:15         
12:30                           
12:45                           
13:0013:00
134. Hannah Critchlow
The Science of Fate: Why Your Future is More Predictable Than You Think
13:00
135. Jane Glover
Handel in London: The Making of a Genius
13:00
136. Éric Vuillard talks to Philippe Sands
Fictions: The Order of the Day
13:00
137. Paula Bonet, Hilary Cottam, Kapka Kassabova, Janne Teller and Sophie Hughes
Europa28: The Future of Europe
13:00
HD22. Liz Kessler
Emily Windsnap and the Pirate Prince
13:00
138. Fortunately… with Fi and Jane
BBC Sounds
13:00
W42. Cookery Workshop 13
Cook School
        13:00
139. Aleksey Semenenko (violin) and Inna Firsova (piano)
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 1
   
13:15           
13:3013:30
W44. Radio Production Workshop 5
Radio Platfform
         
13:45         
14:00                      14:10
436. Antony Beevor
The 10-minute readings
 
14:15                       
14:3014:30
141. Jeanette Winterson
Fictions: Frankisstein
14:30
140. Susan Greaney, David Olusoga and Matt Thompson talk to Kate Mavor
The English Heritage Panel: The place of Myth and Legend in History
14:30
142. Kate Nicholls talks to Jane Garvey
Under the Camelthorn Tree
14:30
HD23. Onjali Q Raúf
Refugees: Reality, Representation and Reaction
14:30
426. Emyr Humphreys yn 100 - Llenor Dihafal
Emyr Humphreys at 100 – An Unrivalled Writer
14:30
144. BBC Sounds: Classical Fix
Clemency Burton-Hill, Andy Stanton
14:30
W45. Cookery Workshop 14
Cook School
14:30
W46. Foraged Art Workshop 11
Rooted Forest Schools
14:30
HD24. The Booktrust Storytelling Event
       
14:45       
15:00       
15:15       
15:30                      15:40
437. Linda Grant
The 10-minute readings
 
15:45                       
16:0016:00
145. Jerry Brotton, Hannah Critchlow, Catherine Fletcher and Germaine Greer
Leonardo 500
16:00
147. Gina Rippon
The Gendered Brain: The New Neuroscience that Shatters the Myth of the Female Brain
16:00
146. Vernon Bogdanor talks to Matthew d’Ancona
Beyond Brexit: Towards a British Constitution
16:00
148. Serhii Plokhy
The Baillie Gifford Prize Lecture: Chernobyl, History of a Tragedy
16:00
HD25. Cerrie Burnell
The Girl with the Shark’s Teeth
16:00
149. Tonight at Hay
BBC Radio Wales
16:00
W48. Cookery Workshop 15
Cook School
  16:00
W49. Foraged Art Workshop 12
Rooted Forest Schools
         
16:15           
16:30           
16:45           
17:00              17:00
W50. Radio Production Workshop 6
Radio Platfform
        17:10
438. Janne Teller
The 10-minute readings
 
17:15                       
17:3017:30
150. Antony Beevor, Artemis Cooper, Edward Fox, Bettany Hughes, Joanna Lumley and Simon Schama
John Julius in the World: A Tribute to the Historian
17:30
151. James Holland
Normandy ’44: D-Day and the Battle for France
17:30
152. Fiona Stafford
The Brief Life of Flowers
17:30
455. Tim Harford
50 Things that Made the Modern Economy
17:30
154. Adi Kliot, Aquila Mavalankar and Jackie Rosette
The Royal Society Platform 3: The Next Big Things
  17:30
155. Mary Loudon and Sameer Rahim talk to Olivia Cole
Fiction: First Novels
           
17:45             
18:00             
18:15             
18:30                         
18:45                         
19:0019:00
156. Sandi Toksvig Live!
Great Dane
  19:00
157. Frans de Waal
Mama’s Last Hug: Animal Emotions and What They Teach Us About Ourselves
19:00
158. Kate Humble, Robert Llewellyn, Jesse Norman, Fiona Howarth and Mike Hawes
The Future’s Bright, The Future is Electric
19:00
159. Bethan Elfyn, Rhian E Jones, David Melding and Rachel Trezise talk to Dylan Moore
IWA Platform: Cool Cymru, Twenty Years Ago Today
19:00
160. BBC Radio 2: Jo Whiley
Jessie Burton, Juno Dawson, Monisha Rajesh
          19:00
161. Hay Music presents William Howard (piano)
Howard Skempton’s Preludes and Fugues: World Première
  19:00
421. Wine Tasting
19:15             
19:30             
19:45             
20:00                           
20:15                           
20:30  20:30
162. Baloji
The Bank Holiday Night Party
  20:30
163. Matthew Todd, Munroe Bergdorf, Calum McSwiggan
Pride: From Stonewall to the Present
20:30
164. Jonathan Edwards, Catherine Fisher, Rhiannon Hooson and Elizabeth Parker
The Seren Poetry Gala
          20:30
418. Peter Florence and You
Foundation Gala Quiz Night Supper
     
20:45                   
21:00                   
21:15                   
21:30