Event
starts at
Baillie Gifford StageOxfam MootLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageHay Festival Foundation StageStarlight StageCompass StudioCubeScribblers HutThe Grove RestaurantSt Mary’s ChurchSerious Reading Room
08:00            08:00
413. Morning Iyengar Yoga Session 5
Wye Valley Yoga
       
08:15                   
08:30                   
08:45                   
09:00                     
09:15                     
09:30                     
09:45                     
10:0010:00
208. Marcus Brigstocke, Rachel Parris, Andre Vincent and Special Guest
Early Edition 1
10:00
211. Nadine Akkerman talks to Georgina Godwin
Invisible Agents: Women and Espionage in 17th-century Britain
10:00
210. Marc Hamer and David Barrie talk to Kitty Corrigan
Animal Wonders
10:00
209. Adrian Edwards
The British Library Lecture: Making Your Mark
10:00
HD38. A Bottle of Happiness
A Hereford College of Arts Production
10:00
HD39. Joseph Coelho
A Year of Nature Poems
10:00
HD40. Yuval Zommer
The Big Book of Birds
10:00
W60. Aušra Kiudulaitė 1
The Fox on the Swing
     
10:15     
10:30     
10:45     
11:00                     
11:15                     
11:3011:30
213. Jonathan Drori
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Trees... in 10 Species
11:30
HD41. Michelle Paver talks to Daniel Hahn
Chronicles of Ancient Darkness
11:30
214. Armand D’Angour
Socrates in Love: The Making of a Philosopher
11:30
HD42. Sheila Kanani
How to be an Astronaut and Other Space Jobs
11:30
215. Hamid Ismailov, Donald Rayfield and John Farndon
Fictions: The EBRD Prize Winner – The Devil’s Dance
11:30
216. Ruth Gilligan
Storytelling about ‘Other’ Cultures
11:30
HD43. Owen Davey
Smart Sharks and Fanatical Frogs
11:30
W62. Aušra Kiudulaitė 2
The Fox on the Swing
     
11:45     
12:0012:00
DT25. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
   
12:15   
12:30                   
12:45                   
13:00  13:00
218. Jonathan Copley
Ask An Ocean Explorer
13:00
217. Kassia St Clair and Clare Hunter talk to Rosie Goldsmith
Threads
13:00
219. Adrian Weller
Cambridge Series 9: Where AI Meets Ethics
13:00
220. Heiða Ásgeirsdóttir and Steinunn Sigurðardóttir
Heiða: A Shepherd at the Edge of the World
13:00
HD44. Jessica Townsend
Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow
13:00
HD89. Ben Garrod
The Chimpanzee & Me
13:00
W64. Kiri Bloom Walden
Adaptation from novel to screen
  13:00
221. James Newby (baritone) and Joe Middleton (piano)
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 3
 
13:15     
13:30     
13:45     
14:00              14:00
DT26. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
   
14:15                 
14:3014:30
HD46. Roger McGough and Little Machine
Epic!
14:30
222. Alastair Fothergill and Keith Scholey
Our Planet
14:30
223. Martin Jones
Cambridge Series 10: Food Security Past and Present – What Archaeology Tells Us About the Food We Eat
14:30
224. John Thomas
The West, the East and the Rule of Law
14:30
HD47. Holly Smale in conversation with Laura Dockrill
The Valentines
14:30
225. Jayne Joso and Deborah Kay Davies
Fictions: Freedoms
14:30
W121. Poetry Comics Workshop
     
14:45     
15:00       
15:15       
15:30                  15:40
441. Hallie Rubenhold
The 10-minute readings
15:45                 
16:0016:00
226. Mike Berners-Lee talks to Rosie Boycott
There is No Planet B: A Handbook for the Make or Break Years
16:00
227. Steve Box and Sophia Jansson
Moominvalley
16:00
228. Michael J Benton
The Dinosaurs Rediscovered: How a Scientific Revolution is Rewriting History
16:00
HD48. Chris Ryan
Special Forces Cadets
16:00
HD49. Authors4Oceans: How Children and Stories Can Save Our Vanishing World
Jasbinder Bilan, Nicola Davies, Lauren St John and Yuval Zommer
16:00
HD45. Gal-dem
Leah Cowan, Nina Dahmani and Kuba Shand-Baptiste
16:00
229. Kiri Bloom Walden
Adaptation from novel to screen
     
16:15     
16:30       
16:45       
17:00              17:00
DT27. Ticket to Dine
Early Dinner
  17:10
442. Kit de Waal
The 10-minute readings
17:15               
17:30  17:30
230. Hallie Rubenhold
The Five: The Untold Lives of the Women Killed by Jack the Ripper
17:30
231. Gavin Turk and Farhana Yamin talk to Ed Gillespie
Extinction Rebellion – Is It Time?
17:30
232. Giles Yeo
Gene Eating: The Science of Obesity and the Truth About Diets
17:30
HD50. Juno Dawson, Laura Dockrill and Fiona Shaw
The Bookseller YA Book Prize Panel
17:30
234. Hay Festival Youth Council
How I Got Here with Nigel Owens
17:30
233. Hay Writers' Circle
New Work, 2019
     
17:45       
18:00         
18:15         
18:30                     
18:45                     
19:0019:00
235. Spell Songs
The Lost Words - concert
19:00
236. Nigel Owens, Sam Warburton and Martyn Phillips talk to Carolyn Hitt
Grand Slams, Game Plans, Tight Calls and Balance Sheets
  19:00
237. Oliver Bullough
How to Steal a Trillion Dollars, and Where to Hide it
19:00
423. Kit de Waal, Lisa Blower & Loretta Ramkissoon
Common People
19:00
239. David Green, Mindu Hornick, Jabba Riaz and Barbara Winton
Authoritarian Nationalism v Democratic Internationalism: The Struggle for Civilisation
    19:00
DT28. Ticket to Dine
Dinner
   
19:15         
19:30         
19:45         
20:00                     
20:15                     
20:30    20:30
241. Chris Ryan talks to Oliver Balch
Fictions: Red Strike
  20:30
242. Meltem Arıkan and Memet Ali Alabora talk to Filiz Çelik and Dylan Moore
Freedom Writers: Censorship in Turkey and Exile in Wales
20:30
243. Billie Charity, Kate Harding, Sarah Stone and Benna Waites
The legacy for those bereaved by suicide
         
20:45  20:45
240. Paul Merton’s Impro Chums
The Hay Show
           
21:00             
21:15             
21:30                   
21:45                   
22:00