Event
starts at
Baillie Gifford StageOxfam MootLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageHay Festival Foundation StageStarlight StageCompass StudioCubeScribblers HutThe Grove RestaurantSt Mary’s ChurchSerious Reading Room
10:0010:00
246. Marcus Brigstocke, Rachel Parris, Andre Vincent and Special Guest
Early Edition 2
10:00
247. Francis Green, David Kynaston, Rajvi Glasbrook Griffiths and Alex Beard talk to Rosie Boycott
An English Education?
10:00
248. Alice Morrison
My 1,001 Nights: Tales and Adventures from Morocco
10:00
249. Chris Thomas and Faith Osier
Malaria Eradication in Africa: Fact or Fiction
10:00
HD51. Karine Polwart & Kate Leiper
A Wee Bird Was Watching
10:00
HD52. PG Bell, Anna James, Nadine Wild-Palmer
What If…? Creating fantasy worlds
  10:00
W68. Being Mathematical 1
     
10:15       
10:30       
10:45       
11:00                     
11:15                     
11:30  11:30
250. Angie Hobbs
Plato’s Republic
11:30
251. Katrina van Grouw
Unnatural Selection
11:30
252. Tim Smedley talks to Andy Fryers
Clearing the Air: The Beginning and the End of Air Pollution
11:30
HD53. Louise O’Neill, Alice Oseman, Tom Pollock and Caroline Carpenter
The Bookseller YA Book Prize Panel
11:30
HD54. The Very Hungry Caterpillar is 50!
11:30
W70. Migrations: Bird Mask Workshop 1
University of Worcester
11:30
W71. Being Mathematical 2
     
11:45       
12:00  12:00
DT29. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
   
12:15     
12:30                   
12:45                   
13:0013:00
253. Adam Nicolson and Tom Hammick
The Making of Poetry: Coleridge, the Wordsworths and Their Year of Marvels
13:00
254. Jane Jelley
Traces of Vermeer
13:00
255. Mark Britnell
Human: Solving the Global Workforce Crisis in Healthcare
13:00
256. Bidisha, Eley Williams, Zoe Lambert and Ra Page
Resist: Stories of Protest
13:00
HD55. Nicola Davies
The Wonder of Trees
13:00
257. Michaela Mahlberg and Anna Cermakova
Heroines, Heroes and Gender Inequality in Children’s Fiction
13:00
W74. Migrations: Rubber Stamp Workshop 1
University of Worcester
13:00
W76. Reveal My Daemon 1
Creative Workshop with Rufus Mufasa
  13:00
258. Szymanowski Quartet
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 4
 
13:15   
13:30   
13:45   
14:00              14:00
DT30. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
  14:10
443. Oliver Bullough
The 10-minute readings
14:15               
14:3014:30
259. Lucy Worsley
Queen Victoria: Daughter, Wife, Mother, Widow
14:30
261. Luca Trenta and Rory Cormac
Licence to Kill? Assassination in International Politics
14:30
260. Marsha O’Mahony
River Voices: Extraordinary Stories from the Wye
14:30
HD56. Humza Arshad
Little Badman and the Invasion of the Killer Aunties
14:30
HD57. The Bookseller YA Book Prize
14:30
262. Nicola Green
Encounters: The Art of Interfaith Dialogue
  14:30
W79. Reveal My Daemon 2
Creative Workshop with Rufus Mufasa
   
14:45     
15:00       
15:15       
15:30          15:30
W75. Migrations: Collage & Print Workshop 1
University of Worcester
       
15:45                 
16:0016:00
263. David Lammy
The Octavia Hill Lecture: Tribes
16:00
264. Jonathan Jones
Sensations: The Story of British Art from Hogarth to Banksy
16:00
265. Sarah Harper talks to Bronwen Maddox
More babies is not the answer
16:00
266. Michael Tavinor
Ethelbert, King & Martyr: Hereford’s Patron Saint
16:00
267. Henry Chapman
Climate Change and Wetland Archaeology
16:00
W83. Being Mathematical 3
     
16:15     
16:30       
16:45       
17:00                17:00
DT31. Ticket to Dine
Early Dinner
  17:10
444. Ben Okri
The 10-minute readings
17:15                 
17:30  17:30
268. Cara Courage, Nicola Headlam and Charlotte Martin
Gender, Sex and Gossip in Ambridge: Women in The Archers
17:30
269. Erling Kagge talks to Dylan Moore
Walking: One Step at a Time
17:30
HD58. John Boyne in conversation with Daniel Hahn
My Brother’s Name is Jessica
17:30
270. Catherine Charlwood
The 2019 INSPIRE/ASLE-UKI Lecture: Such a Pair – The Twin Lives of Humans and Trees
17:30
271. Irena Edwards, Joep de Roo and Sneška Quaedvlieg-Mihailović with Justin Albert
National Identity and the Idea of European Unity
  17:30
400. Writing Radio Drama
Workshop
   
17:45       
18:00         
18:15         
18:30                   
18:45                   
19:00  19:00
272. Prue Leith talks to John Mitchinson
Books and Food
19:00
273. Will Gompertz, Ben Okri, Tommy Wide and Alex Walton
Culture Under Attack: Rescuing Art From Conflict
19:00
274. Mike Kenny, Eluned Morgan and Adam Price
Cambridge Series 11: Brexit and the Politics of National Identity in Wales and the UK
19:00
275. Ian Cumming, Sarah Greer, Sarah Dugan and Steven Thrush
The NHS Long-term Plan: Reimagining the Workforce
19:00
276. Hay Festival Youth Council
How I Got Here with Rosie Boycott
  19:00
DT32. Ticket to Dine
Dinner
   
19:15       
19:30         
19:45         
20:00                     
20:15                     
20:3020:30
277. The Gipsy Kings, featuring André Reyes
20:30
278. Machynlleth Comedy Gala
Josie Long, Colin Hoult, Anna Mann, Jonny and the Baptists hosted by Stuart Laws
      20:30
279. Jonny Benjamin, Dizraeli, Eluned Morgan and Benna Waites
Men, Mental Health and Suicide
         
20:45               
21:00               
21:15               
21:30                   
21:45                   
22:00