Event
starts at
Baillie Gifford StageOxfam MootLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageHay Festival Foundation StageStarlight StageCompass StudioCubeScribblers HutWild GardenThe Grove Restaurant
10:0010:00
362. Anita Anand
The Patient Assassin
10:00
363. Lara Prior-Palmer talks to Corisande Albert
Rough Magic: Riding the World’s Wildest Horse Race
10:00
364. Damian Barr and Gabriela Ybarra talk to Rosie Goldsmith
Fictions: Parallels
10:00
365. Morgan Seag, Ragnhild Freng Dale and Chandrika Nath with Melody Clark
Cambridge Series 15: Female Voices on Climate Change
10:00
HD81. Stefan Gates
Science You Can Eat
10:00
HD82. Catherine Fisher
The Clockwork Crow
  10:00
W112. Robotics Workshop 1
Inspire!
10:00
W113. Foraging With Kids Workshop 1
Adele Nozedar and Lizzie Harper
 
10:15   
10:30   
10:45   
11:00            11:00
W115. Bollywood Dreams
Dance Workshop 1
     
11:15                 
11:3011:30
366. AC Grayling
The History of Philosophy
11:30
367. Lindsey Hilsum talks to Rosie Boycott
In Extremis: The Life of War Correspondent Marie Colvin
11:30
HD83. Matt Haig
Evie and the Animals
11:30
368. Shahidha Bari and Anna Murphy talk to Rosie Goldsmith
Talking About Clothes
11:30
HD84. Dapo Adeola and Nathan Bryon
Look Up!
11:30
HD85. Ross Welford
The Dog Who Saved the World
11:30
W116. Robotics Workshop 2
Inspire!
11:30
W117. Foraging With Kids Workshop 2
Adele Nozedar and Lizzie Harper
 
11:45   
12:0012:00
W119. Bollywood Dreams
Dance Workshop 2
12:00
DT41. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
12:15
12:30               
12:45               
13:0013:00
HD87. Michael Morpurgo and Marcus Brigstocke
Muck and Magic
13:00
369. Paul Davies
The John Maddox Lecture: The Demon in the Machine – How Hidden Webs of Information Are Finally Solving the Mystery of Life
13:00
370. David Nicholls talks to Damian Barr
Fictions: Sweet Sorrow – A Preview
13:00
371. Richard King talks to Peter Florence
The Lark Ascending: The Music of the British Landscape
13:00
372. Don Paterson
The Fall at Home: New and Selected Aphorisms
13:00
373. Catherine Aiken
Cambridge Series 16: Your Granny’s Bump – How Life in the Womb Affects Future Generations
  13:00
HD86. About Face Theatre Company
Creation
   
13:15     
13:30       
13:45       
14:00                  14:00
DT42. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
14:15                 
14:3014:30
374. Arundhati Roy talks to Pankaj Mishra
My Seditious Heart
14:30
375. Axel Scheffler
Drawing Europe Together
14:30
377. Marcus du Sautoy, Eileen Scanlon, Martin Weller and Kirsty Williams
The OU 50th Anniversary Lecture: What will Education look like in 2070?
14:30
376. Julia Blackburn talks to Claire Armitstead
Time Song: Searching for Doggerland
14:30
378. Joseph O’Connor talks to Deborah Moggach
Fictions: Shadowplay
14:30
379. Sarit Packer and Itamar Srulovich
Honey & Co: At Home – Middle Eastern Recipes From Our Kitchen
     
14:45     
15:00       
15:15       
15:30                   
15:45                   
16:0016:00
381. Caroline Criado-Perez
Invisible Women: Exposing Data Bias in a World Designed for Men
16:00
380. Karen Armstrong
The Lost Art of Scripture
16:00
382. Martin Puchner
The Written World: How Literature Shaped History
16:00
383. Robert Plomin talks to Rosie Boycott
Blueprint: How DNA Makes Us Who We Are
16:00
384. Deborah Moggach talks to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: The Carer – A Preview
         
16:15         
16:30         
16:45         
17:00                  17:00
DT43. Ticket to Dine
Early Dinner
17:15                 
17:30  17:30
385. Thomas Grant and Geoffrey Robertson
The Rule of Law
17:30
386. Ken Follett
Fictions: Tolerance and Co-existence
17:30
387. Ben Macintyre
17:30
388. Matt Everitt with Nicky Wire
The First Time: Stories and Songs from Music Icons
17:30
389. Paul Wignall
Extinction: A Very Short Introduction
     
17:45       
18:00         
18:15         
18:30                   
18:45                   
19:0019:00
390. The Kingdom Choir
The Last Night Prom
                19:00
DT44. Ticket to Dine
Dinner
19:15               
19:30               
19:45               
20:00