Starts atBaillie Gifford StageFestival Friends StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeMarqueeSummerhouseMake & Take TentSt Mary’s Church
10:0010:00
125. Rachel Sylvester and Alice Thomson talk to Sameer Rahim
The Art and Science of Growing Up
10:00
126. Serhii Plokhy talks to Oliver Balch
Atoms and Ashes
10:00
HD16. Dr Ranj
Brain Power
10:00
HD17. Petr Horácek
A Best Friend for Bear
10:00
127. Emilie Pine talks to SJ Parris
10@10 Debuts: Ruth & Pen
    10:00
MT5. Make & Take Crafting
Morning Session
 
10:15     
10:30     
10:45     
11:00               
11:15               
11:3011:30
129. James Runcie with Irène Duval
The Great Passion
11:30
131. Mark Lee
Social Computers and Conversational Robots
11:30
HD18. Onjali Q Raúf
Hope on the Horizon
11:30
130. Giles Foden talks to Sameer Rahim
Freight Dogs
11:30
HD19. Laura Dockrill
Punk Rocker Poodle
11:30
132. BBC Radio Wales: The Arts Show
   
11:45   
12:00   
12:15   
12:30                 
12:45                 
13:0013:00
HD20. His Dark Materials Live
13:00
133. Danny Dorling, Jukka Siukosaari and Katja Pantzar in conversation with Andy Fryers
Finntopia: Why is Finland so Happy?
13:00
HD21. Beano Boomics
Two Eds and a Million Stories
13:00
134. Michael Ward
Lunchtime Lecture: CoronaDiaries
13:00
HD22. Nicola Davies
The Song that Sings Us
13:00
135. BBC Radio Wales: Tonight at Hay
    13:00
136. Aleksey Semenenko and Sam Haywood
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 1
13:15   
13:30  13:30
MT6. Make & Take Crafting
Afternoon Session
13:45 
14:00               
14:15               
14:3014:30
137. Serhii Plokhy, Oliver Bullough and Catherine Belton in conversation with Philippe Sands
Imagine… Democracy: War – Ukraine, Russia and Belarus
14:30
138. Alex Renton talks to Hugh Muir
Blood Legacy
14:30
139. Patrick Gale
Mother’s Boy
14:30
HD23. Ben Okri
Every Leaf a Hallelujah
14:30
HD24. Jenny Valentine
Planet Joy
14:30
140. Gabriel Gatehouse
BBC Radio 4: The Coming Storm
   
14:45   
15:00   
15:15   
15:30               
15:45               
16:0016:00
141. Ed Balls talks to Natalie Haynes
Appetite
16:00
143. Toby Wilkinson
Tutankhamun’s Trumpet
16:00
142. Joanne Harris talks to Sophie Raworth
A Narrow Door
16:00
145. Gregory Lynall
The 2022 INSPIRE/ASLE-UKI Lecture: Imagining Solar Energy – The Power of the Sun in Literature, Science and Culture
16:00
144. Joeli Brearley and Anna Kent talk to Nicola Cutcher
In Pursuit of Better Births
       
16:15       
16:30       
16:45       
17:00                 
17:15                 
17:30  17:30
146. Alison Weir
Elizabeth of York, the Last White Rose
17:30
147. Daniel M Davis
The Secret Body
17:30
148. Rebecca Mead talks to Philippe Sands
17:30
149. Daniel Artus, Thomas E Woolley and Emma Yhnell
Science, the Public and the Pandemic: Are We Sick of Experts?
17:30
151. BBC Radio 3: This Classical Life
17:30
150. Karen Campbell talks to Stephanie Merritt
Fictions: Coming Home
   
17:45     
18:00     
18:15     
18:30                 
18:45                 
19:0019:00
152. Max Boyce talks to Carolyn Hitt
Hymns & Arias
  19:00
153. Oliver Bullough
Butler to the World
  19:00
155. Joe Shute talks to Sue Charles
Forecast: A Diary of the Lost Seasons
       
19:15           
19:30           
19:45           
20:00                 
20:15                 
20:30  20:30
156. George Hinchliffe’s Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
In Concert
20:30
157. Natalie Haynes
Stand-up: Work in Progress
  20:30
158. Paperchains Live
       
20:45           
21:00           
21:15           
21:30