Directors & Council

Hay Festival of Literature & the Arts Limited
Registered in England & Wales
Company number 02258780

Hay Festival Foundation
Registered in England & Wales
Company number 03490480
Charity number 1070073

Directors

Terry Burns Vice Chair, Lyndy Cooke, Geraint Davies, Peter Florence, Nik Gowing, Guto Harri, Samantha Maskrey, Caroline Michel Chair, Jesse Norman and Francine Stock.

Trustees of the Foundation

Rosie Boycott, Terry Burns, Dylan Jones Chair, Caroline Michel, Maurice Saatchi. 

President - Stephen Fry

President Emeritus - Revel Guest


Hay Council

Vice Presidents Hay – Corisande Albert, Justin Albert, Robert Ayling, Joan Bakewell, Rosie Boycott, Marcus Brigstocke, Nick Broomfield, Rosanna Bulmer, Clemency Burton-Hill, Nick Butler, Maria Sheila Cremaschi, Marcus du Sautoy, Amelia Granger, Geordie Greig, Sabrina Guinness, Rhian-Anwen Hamill, Julia Hobsbawm, Helena Kennedy, Denise Lewis, Brenda Maddox, Cerys Matthews, John Mitchinson, James Naughtie, Hannah Rothschild, Marc Sands, Philippe Sands, Simon Schama, William Sieghart, Jon Snow.

Patrons

Ken Briggs, Nicholas Burton, Barry Carpenter, Frances Cloud, Kim Crosby, Maureen Cruickshank, Marya Fforde, Fiona Galliers-Pratt, Kathy Gilfillan, Marlene Hobsbawm, Jonathan Hopkins, Ruth Huddleston, Robert Lance-Hughes, Rita Lawrence, Shan Legge Bourke, John & Sheila Lovatt, Michael Pearce, Sarah Quibell, Clive Richards, Sian Rolfe, Brian Simpson, Paul Voyce, Maris Watkins.

Benefactors Club

Elizabeth Bingham, Kate Bingham & Jesse Norman, Lord & Lady Burns, Nick Butler & Rosaleen Hughes, Sue Carpenter & Mike Metcalfe, Sian Facer & Terry Sinclair, Rhian-Anwen & Michael Hamill, Tom & Karen Kalaris, David & Pauline Maydon, Danny Rivlin, Mark & Moira Hamlin, Maurice Saatchi.

Chair's Circle

Lawrence & Liz Banks, Amelia Fawcett DBE, Robin & Philippa Herbert, Jesse Norman.


International Vice Presidents & Councillora

Carlos Julio Ardila Presidente Cartagena, Jaime Abello, Raimundo Angulo, Ana Maria Aponte, Patricia Ardila, Cecilia Balcazar, Leon Teicher, Victoria Bejarano, Alfonso López Caballero, Mauricio Rodríguez.

council