About Hay Festival

Hay Festival brings readers and writers together to share stories and ideas in sustainable events around the world. The festivals inspire, examine and entertain, inviting participants to imagine the world as it is and as it might be.

Nobel Prize-winners and novelists, scientists and politicians, historians and musicians talk with audiences in a dynamic exchange of ideas. Hay Festival’s global conversation shares the latest thinking in the arts and sciences with curious audiences live, in print and digitally. Hay Festival also runs wide programmes of education work supporting coming generations of writers and culturally hungry audiences of all ages.

Directors

Terry Burns, Geraint Davies, Peter Florence, Cristina Fuentes la Roche, Nik Gowing, Guto Harri, Caroline Michel Chair, Francine Stock, Michelle Walder.

Staff

Christopher Bone Publicity Director, Ellen Boyd Green Artist Management, Rosanna Bulmer Gardens, Maria Carreras Sponsorship & Fundraising, Amanda Cartwright Finance Director, Marta Codello Artist Manager (Maternity Cover), Penny Compton Box Office Manager, Georgie Cooke Assistant Site Manager, Kitty Corrigan Editor & Writer, Maria Sheila Cremaschi Directora Spain, David Darby IT, Yamile David Production, Hay Festival Querétaro, Ángela Delgado Valdivia, Development, Hay Festival Arequipa, Julia Eccleshare HAYDAYS Director, Paul Elkington Operations Director, Ceri Elms Production Coordinator, Oscar Montes Erikson, Development, Hay Festival Querétaro, Poppy Evans Digital Production Assistant, Peter Florence Director, Andy Fryers Sustainability Director, Cristina Fuentes La Roche International Director, Diana Gedeón, Production, Cartagena, Izara García Rodríguez Producer Latin America, Gareth Howell-Jones Bookshop Manager, Maggie Kerr Development Director, Iñaki Lasa Community Manager, Spanish content, Adrian Lambert Chief of Staff, Amy Le Bailly Assistant Box Office Manager, Angharad Lloyd Correspondent, Amalia de Pombo Development Director Cartagena, Paul Richardson Online Systems, Joana Rodell-Jones Sponsorship Executive, Zoe Romero Miranda Artist Manager Latin America, Heather Salisbury Artist Manager, Grace Smith, Finance Officer, Becky Shaw, Communications Director, Catrin Slater, Company Secretary, John Thomas Artist Management, Aine Venables Education Manager, Pete Ward Administrator, Fred Wright Site Designer

Hay Festival 2018 team photo

Box Office

Matilda Hopkinson, Matthew Jones, Bronwyn Lally, Billy Lambert, Sarah Morris, Wilf Ratcliffe, Steven Simmonds, Honor Spreckley, Max Walker

Communications

Photographer/Picture Editor, Marsha Arnold, Photographer, Michael Alberry, Paul Musso, Press Office Manager, Candice Pearson, Newsdesk Editors Oliver Bullough, Kitty Corrigan, Mark O’Callaghan, Caitlin McNamara, Social Media, Jasmin Kirkbride, Filmmakers Thom Buttery, Tom Middleton, Michelle Parkinson Film Production Coordinator, Liz Hyder, Production Assistant, Alice Bywater, Audio Editing, Zoe Ladd, Stephanie Montague, Film Event Capture, Graham Essenhigh, Web Editing, Jesse Ingham

Drivers

Nino Williamson Driver Coordinator, Stephen Evans, Sally Glass, Paul Howells, Martyn Jenkins, Geoff Magnay, Les Mogford, Garry Pryce- Mason, Becky Runciman, Chris Runciman, Robert Runciman, Donna Salisbury, Jim Saunders, John Yarwood, Rachel Ferrington, Claire Kirby, Paul Ferrett, Martin Carr

Festival Team

Writers at Work: Tiffany Murray, Carys Bradley-Roberts, Beacons Project: Amy Forbes-Robertson, Xana Murrell, Compass Tent: Jenny Valentine

Front of House: Rachael Dodd, Gabriel Ferros, Isabella Ferros, Louis Miller, Jake Shepherd, Charlotte Taylor, Friends Desk: Sarah-Jane Lincoln

Artists Reception: Bella Jeakins, Parties and Receptions Coordination: Kate Hayward, Make & Take: Scarlett Brodholt, Sarah Dean, Manager, Ella Frost, Andrew Graham, Immi Gibbon, Charlotte Grayland, Alfred Newman, Fergal O'Mahony, Lucy Venables, Front Desk: Tom Sandwell, Sarah Whitticase, Green Room: Theo Brotherton-Ratcliffe, Siobhan McNamara, Cerys McNamara, Luke Salisbury, Penny Chantler, Food Hall: Rosie White and team, Staff Catering: Colin Thompson, Paramedics: Richard McKeand, Tim Pearce

Festival Bookshop

Ellis Bowdler, Louis Catliff, Mohamed Cherad, Beverley Clay, Fred Day, Ollie Evans, Georgina Harvey, Sandra Havard, Graeme Hobbs, Daisy Hughes, Laura Johnson, Mwynwen Mai Jones, Meg Lawrence, Leonie Le Bailly, Cassidy Locke, Wenda Mullis, Helena O’Sullivan, Andrea Price, Imo Rogers, Nicki Ross, Lucy Scott, Emma Smith, Elinor Tuckey, Harry Vakatalai, Joe Viner, Morgan Wetherall

Hay Festival Academy

Artist Management: Kate Burgess, Zoë Duffy, Nia Evans, Max Eynon, Bethan Forrest, Joel Goodson, Jahna Hampshire, Rachel Hard, Heather Harvey, Evie Hemmings, Summer Jeavons, Lucy Jordan, Hannah Khalique-Brown, Matt Lampitt, Freya Lawrie, Hannah Lloyd, David Nieves, Haizea Olaizola, Beth Olivier, Inigo Palenzuela, Andra Denisa Petridean, Millie Sidebottom, Holly Stott, Caitlin Van Buren, Megan Wassell, Annys Webb Photography: Chris Athanasiou, Marzia Borracci, Eliza Cook, Shannon O’Donnell, Sam Hardwick, Ruby Ingleheart, Marzia Borracci, Shannon O’Donnell, Mogan Selvakannu Press Office: Abbie Burgess, Sophia Khirani, Frankie Glace Camera Operators: Ellie Bishop, Ashley Boyle, Lisa Doran, Zuzanna Ciosmak, Lili Evans-Williams, Yiqing Li, Eilidh Nurse, Alex Peters, Cordelia Snape, Harrison Steeple

Gardens

Rosanna Bulmer, David Roberts, and with thanks to Old Railway Line Nursery, Wyevale Nurseries

Housekeeping

Caroline and Joanna Davies

Parking

Martin Tong, Jenny Thomas and team

Site Crew

Matt Harding, Elliot Cooke, Paul Colman, Freddy Fenton, Kris Fowler, Ricky Harris, Will Rivers, George Williams

Stewards

Emma Jones Head Steward, Jan Pitman Stewards Administration, Glyn Morgan Deputy Head Steward, Stella Ward Steward Services

Technical

David Darby Head of IT, Richard Harris Head of Vision, Chris Hughes Networks Manager, Joe Fletcher Technical Manager, John Hartland Head of Sound, Clive Meredith Chief Electrician

Hay Festival Council

Vice Presidents Hay – Corisande Albert, Justin Albert, Robert Ayling, Joan Bakewell, Laura Bates, Marcus Brigstocke, Nick Broomfield, Rosanna Bulmer, Clemency Burton-Hill, Nick Butler, Lyndy Cooke, Maria Sheila Cremaschi, Amelia Granger, Geordie Greig, Sabrina Guinness, Rhian-Anwen Hamill, Helena Kennedy, Daisy Leitch, Denise Lewis, Samantha Maskrey, Cerys Matthews, John Mitchinson, James Naughtie, Jesse Norman, Amol Rajan, Hannah Rothschild, Philippe Sands, Marcus du Sautoy, Simon Schama, William Sieghart, Jon Snow