Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassMeet at Hay Festival main entrance for bus
08:00                     
08:15            08:15
W129. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
       
08:30                   
08:45                   
09:00                   
09:15                     
09:30                     
09:45                     
10:0010:00
409. Bridget Kendall
The Cold War
10:00
410. Steve Brusatte
The Rise and Fall of the Dinosaurs
10:00
411. Candice Brathwaite, Rebecca Schiller, Clemmie Telford, Helen Thorn and Clemency Burton-Hill
Motherhood
10:00
412. Stephen Moss
Mrs Moreau’s Warbler: How Birds Got Their Names
10:00
413. Lidia Yuknavitch talks to Laurie Penny
Fictions: The Book of Joan
10:00
HD89. Atinuke
Baby Goes to Market
10:00
W130. Life drawing with Celia Johnson
10:00
W131. Textiles Workshop
Led by students and staff from the Textile Design Degree Course at Hereford College of Arts
    10:00
414. Patrick Barkham, Isabel Hardman, Rob Pickford
Wayfaring: Talgarth
10:15   
10:30   
10:45   
11:00                 
11:15                 
11:3011:30
415. AC Grayling
Democracy and its Crisis
11:30
HD90. Chelsea Clinton talks to Alex Jones
She Persisted Around the World: 13 Women Who Changed History
11:30
416. Anne Applebaum, Bill Browder and Helena Kennedy talk to Oliver Bullough
Kleptoscope: Moscow and London
11:30
417. Shashi Tharoor
Why I Am a Hindu
11:30
HD91. Greg James and Chris Smith
Kid Normal
11:30
418. Lucy van de Wiel
Cambridge Series 20: Freezing Fertility, How Reproductive Ageing is Changing in the 21st Century
11:30
W132. Textiles Workshop
Led by students and staff from the Textile Design Degree Course at Hereford College of Arts
11:30
482. Stephen Frears
11:30
420. The Hay Writers Group
The 2018 Festival Anthology
11:45
12:00 
12:15 
12:30                   
12:45                     
13:0013:00
422. Alice Roberts
Tamed: Ten Species That Changed Our World
13:00
421. Michael Ignatieff
The Ordinary Virtues: Moral Order in a Divided World
13:00
423. Bryony Gordon
Eat Drink Run
13:00
424. Jesse Norman
Adam Smith: What he Thought and why it Matters
13:00
HD92. Allie Esiri
A Poem for Every Day of the Year
13:00
425. Patrick Barkham
Islander: A Journey Around Our Archipelago
13:00
W133. Life drawing with Celia Johnson
13:00
471. Everything Starts With an Egg...
13:00
426. Paradise Lost
BBC Radio 4
   
13:15   
13:30   
13:45   
14:00                   
14:15                   
14:3014:30
427. Letters Live, Two
14:30
428. Richard Holloway talks to Joan Bakewell
Waiting for the Last Bus: Reflections on Life and Death
14:30
429. Anne Applebaum
Red Famine: Stalin’s War on Ukraine
14:30
430. Simon Jenkins
Britain’s Best Railway Stations
14:30
433. Geoff Mulgan and Anthony Seldon
Artificial Intelligence and Our Future
14:30
431. Alex Jones talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
Winging It
14:30
W134. Textiles Workshop
Led by students and staff from the Textile Design Degree Course at Hereford College of Arts
14:30
432. Talking Books: Åsne Seierstad and Gavin Esler
BBC World News
14:30
434. Kehinde Andrews
Back to Black
 
14:45 
15:00   
15:15   
15:30                   
15:45                   
16:0016:00
441. Gordon Brown
Our Times
16:00
435. Michael Dobson, Abigail Rokison-Woodall, Simon Russell Beale
Hamlet
16:00
436. Roland Phillipps and Ben Macintyre
Spies Like Us: The Russia Files, part 22
16:00
437. Owen Sheers and Pip Broughton
Poetry on Film: To Provide All People
16:00
438. Tony Juniper
Rainforest: Dispatches from Earth’s Most Vital Frontlines
16:00
440. Bidisha and Michael Stewart
Bad Men and the Brontës
16:00
439. Yascha Mounk
The People vs. Democracy: Why our Freedom is in Danger and How to Save It
  16:00
485. Imagine....Philip Roth Unleashed - Part 1
Screening
   
16:15     
16:3016:30
472. TwLetteratura & Betwyll: Making Children and Grown-ups Fall in Love With Reading
   
16:45   
17:00                   
17:15                   
17:30  17:30
442. Alice Roberts
The Celts
17:30
457. Lindsey Hilsum and Zaina Erhaim
Telling the Story of Syria
17:30
462. Tony Robinson, Lisa Dwan, Peter Florence and Helena Kennedy
Josephine Hart’s Poetry Hour: Poetry of the Great War
17:30
443. André Aciman and Colm Tóibín
Homo Sapiens
17:30
445. Paul Henry and Brian Briggs
The Glass Aisle
17:30
444. Caroline Elton and Christie Watson
The People, the Professionals
  17:30
486. Imagine...Philip Roth Unleashed - Part 2
Screening
   
17:45       
18:00       
18:15       
18:30                     
18:45                     
19:0019:00
463. Bill Nighy talks to Francine Stock
The Bookshop: Preview
                19:00
464. Dee McLaren, Stewart Hill and Karl Tearney talk to Oliver Poole
Vetrans of Conflict Discuss the Therapeutic Power of Poetry
 
19:15                 
19:30                 
19:45                 
20:00                     
20:15                     
20:30  20:30
465. The Festival Choirs and Audience
The Last Night of the Festival - Nine Songs and Speeches
                 
20:45                   
21:00                   
21:15                   
21:30