Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassMess TentMeet at Hay Festival main entrance for busWild Garden
07:00                07:00
30. The Today Programme
BBC Radio 4 LIVE
       
07:15                       
07:30                       
07:45                       
08:00                       
08:15            08:15
W1. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
         
08:30                     
08:45                     
09:00                       
09:15                         
09:30                         
09:45                         
10:0010:00
HD2. David Walliams
Ten years of Glorious Stories
10:00
31. Luke Harding talks to Nik Gowing
Collusion
10:00
32. David Christian talks to Rosie Boycott
Origin Story: A Big History of Everything
10:00
33. Jaideep Prabhu
Cambridge Series 3: Frugal Innovation – How the Globe is Learning to do More (and Better) with Less
10:00
34. The Man Booker Winner in Conversation with Gaby Wood
The 2018 Man Booker International Prize
10:00
HD3. Julia Green and Natasha Farrant
Adventure Fiction
10:00
W2. Stemettes
Hack the Web
10:00
W3. Massive Monsters
Digital Animation and Video Mapping workshop with MASH Cinema
  10:00
HD93. Rachel Bright
The Squirrels who Squabbled
10:00
W4. CATion Outreach Presents
Science Inklings Workshops
10:00
35. Horatio Clare
Wayfaring: Cwmdu Valley
10:00
W5. Rooted Forest School
Craft Workshop
10:15 
10:30 
10:45 
11:00                   
11:15                   
11:3011:30
36. Bettany Hughes
Istanbul: A Tale of Three Cities
11:30
37. James O’Brien talks to Sarfraz Manzoor
The Christopher Hitchens Lecture 2018
11:30
HD4. Cressida Cowell
The Wizards of Once and How to Train Your Dragon
11:30
38. David Adam talks to Daniel Davis
The Genius Within: Smart Pills, Brain Hacks and Adventures in Intelligence
11:30
HD5. Andy Stanton
Going to the Volcano
11:30
40. Liliana Colanzi, Felipe Restrepo Pombo and Carlos Fonseca
Fictions: Bogotà 39
    11:30
39. Click
BBC World News
  11:30
W6. Rooted Forest School
Craft and Fire Workshop
11:45     
12:0012:00
W7. Stemettes
Hack the Web
12:00
W8. Massive Monsters
Digital Animation and Video Mapping workshop with MASH Cinema
 
12:15 
12:30                   
12:45                   
13:0013:00
41. Antony Beevor
Arnhem: The Battle for the Bridges 1944
13:00
42. Laura Bates talks to Owen Sheers
Misogynation
13:00
HD6. Eoin Colfer, Andrew Donkin, Giovanni Rigano
Illegal
13:00
43. Ella McPherson
Cambridge Series 4: Digital Fakery and its Consequences
13:00
44. The Dylan Thomas Prize Winner talks to Dai Smith
The 2018 International Dylan Thomas Prize
13:00
HD7. Laura Dockrill
My Mum is Growing Down!
  13:00
45. The Essay
BBC Radio 3
13:00
453. Clare Thomas, Marcelle Palmer, Daniel Morgan
Resilience and Mortality
   
13:15     
13:30      13:30
W9. Rooted Forest School
Craft and Fire Workshop
13:45     
14:00                     
14:15                     
14:3014:30
46. Melvyn Bragg
William Tyndale
14:30
47. Daniel Davis
The John Maddox 2018 Lecture: The Beautiful Cure
14:30
49. Andrew Davies, Laura Lankester, Faith Penhale
Les Miserables
14:30
48. Dambisa Moyo
Edge of Chaos
14:30
HD8. David Almond
The Colour of the Sun
14:30
51. Auður Ava Ólafsdóttir and Lina Meruane talk to Rosie Goldsmith
Fictions: New Life
14:30
W10. Stemettes
Hack the Web
14:30
W11. Massive Monsters
Digital Animation and Video Mapping workshop with MASH Cinema
14:30
50. Akala’s Odyssey
BBC Four
     
14:45     
15:00    15:00
W12. Rooted Forest School
Fire and Cooking Workshop
15:15   
15:30                   
15:45                   
16:0016:00
52. Bear Grylls talks to Dylan Jones
How to Stay Alive
16:00
55. Tessa Dunlop talks to Claire Armitstead
The Century Girls
16:00
54. Ferdia Gallagher
Cambridge Series 5: The Future of MRI
16:00
HD9. Andy Stanton
'Natboff!' and the madcap world of Mr Gum
16:00
53. John Vidal, Patrick Kamzitu and Emma Taylor with Bettany Hughes
It Starts with a Book
16:00
HD10. Gemma Cairney and Laura Dockrill
Ask Us Anything
    16:00
56. Free Thinking
BBC Radio 3
     
16:15         
16:30         
16:45         
17:00                         
17:15                         
17:3017:30
57. Hannah Critchlow and Rowan Williams
What is Consciousness?
17:30
58. Roddy Doyle talks to Stephanie Merritt
Fictions: Smile
17:30
59. Afua Hirsch talks to Amy Ansell
Brit(ish): On Race, Identity and Belonging
17:30
60. Matt Hancock talks to Amol Rajan
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: The Issues
17:30
61. Jo Brandon, Aviva Dautch, Shazea Quraishi
Poetic Responses to Gustav Klimt
17:30
63. Chris Haughton and Emily Shuckburgh
Trans.MISSION 1: Polar Science and Climate Change
    17:30
62. Podcasts: Love to Listen
BBC Radio 3
       
17:45           
18:00           
18:15           
18:30                         
18:45                         
19:0019:00
64. Simon Schama
Belonging: The Story of the Jews 1492-1900
19:00
68. Marcus Brigstocke and David Pitt-Watson
What They Do With Your Money
19:00
66. Akala
Natives: Race and Class in The Ruins of Empire
19:00
67. Simon Mayo talks to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: Mad Blood Stirring
19:00
65. Timandra Harkness, Harriet Kingaby, Peter Lacy, Rohit Talwar
Can Artificial Intelligence Be Ethical?
19:00
70. Henry Firth and Ian Theasby
BOSH!
    19:00
69. Civilisations: David Olusoga
BBC Two
       
19:15           
19:30           
19:45           
20:00                         
20:15                         
20:30  20:30
72. Jane Bradley, Misha Glenny, Luke Harding talk to Oliver Bullough
Kleptoscope 1: The Real McMafia
20:30
73. Simon Brooks, Angharad Closs Stephens, Jasmine Donahaye, Daniel G Williams with Michael Sheen
Wales After Brexit
20:30
74. Dolly Alderton talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
Everything I Know About Love
20:30
76. Rowan Hooper
Superhuman: Life at the Extremes of Mental and Physical Ability
20:30
75. The Last Poets with Christine Otten
The Last Poets Live – Reading and Conversation
      20:30
77. Andy Bradley, Sarah Stone, Benna Waites
Men and Suicide: Making Sense and Building Resilience
     
20:45             
21:00  21:00
78. Silent Disco with Gemma Cairney
         
21:15           
21:30                       
21:4521:45
80. Laura Mvula
Live at Hay
21:45
79. Jeremy Hardy
Live at Hay
                   
22:0022:00
81. Benjamin Zephaniah
The Life and Rhymes of Benjamin Zephaniah
                 
22:15                 
22:30                 
22:45                   
23:00