Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassThe Storytelling NookMeet at Box OfficeMess TentRelish Festival RestaurantSt Mary’s ChurchFestival Foodhall
09:00                      09:00
509. Farm Walk: Maesllwch Farm
       
09:15                             
09:30                             
09:45                             
10:00  10:00
260. Iwan Rhys Morus
Why The History of Science Matters
10:00
261. Alan Lee
JRR Tolkien’s Beren and Lúthien
10:00
262. Bill Laws
Herefordshire’s Home Front in the First World War
10:00
263. Peter Florence and Guests
Welcome to Hay
10:00
HD55. Rob Biddulph
Sunk!
10:00
HD56. 3000 Chairs
10:00
W42. Jemma Westing: Out of the Box
      10:00
W43. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
10:15             
10:30             
10:45             
11:00                             
11:15                             
11:3011:30
264. John Guy
Would the Real Thomas More Please Stand Up?!
11:30
265. Artemis Cooper
Elizabeth Jane Howard: A Dangerous Innocence
11:30
266. Kourosh Saeb Parsy
Cambridge Series: The Future of Organ Transplantation
11:30
267. Pete Brown talks to Andy Fryers
The Apple Orchard: The Story of Our Most English Fruit
11:30
268. Pilita Clark, Sean Dagan Wood, Martin Wright and Mark Stevenson
Good News is No News
11:30
HD57. M.G. Leonard, Sarah Beynon and Andy Holcroft
Beetle Queen
11:30
HD58. Leigh Hobbs
Creating Characters: a Drawing Workshop
11:30
W44. Jemma Westing: Out of the Box
    11:30
W45. Science of Solar Workshop
11:30
W46. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
11:45         
12:00    12:00
DT21. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
   
12:15       
12:30                           
12:45                           
13:0013:00
269. Richard Harries talks to Mary Loudon
The Beauty and the Horror: Searching for God in a Suffering World
13:00
270. Helen Rappaport
Caught in the Revolution: Petrograd, 1917
13:00
271. Alastair Sawday talks to Kitty Corrigan
Travelling Light: Journeys Among Special People and Places
13:00
272. Louise Gray, Steve Ormerod and Tony Davies talk with Katie-Jo Luxton
The Nature of Brexit: challenges and opportunities for wildlife and farming
13:00
HD59. Mike Langman
Bird Spotter’s Guide
13:00
HD60. Britta Teckentrup
Bee
13:00
273. Laia Jufresa and Cynan Jones talk to Daniel Hahn
Fictions: Survivors
13:00
W47. Emma Lewis: The Museum of Me
13:00
274. Richard Clay: Utopias
BBC Four
13:00
624. Jeanette Littlemore
Subject Areas – English Language, figurative language, metaphor and metonymy
13:00
W48. Science of Solar Workshop
      13:00
275. The Amatis Trio
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 3
 
13:15       
13:30    13:30
W49. HAYDAYS World of Food
   
13:45       
14:00                        14:00
DT22. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
   
14:15                           
14:3014:30
276. Christopher de Hamel
Meetings With Remarkable Manuscripts
14:30
277. Mary Aiken
The Cyber Effect: A Pioneering Cyberpsychologist Explains How Human Behaviour Changes Online
14:30
278. James Edwards
Science of the Skeleton
14:30
279. Anthony Verity
The Iliad and The Odyssey
14:30
280. Finbarr Livesey talks to Andy Fryers
From Global to Local
14:30
HD61. Rob Biddulph, Leigh Hobbs, Emma Lewis and Britta Teckentrup
Kate Greenaway Medal Winners: The Illustrators Who Made Us
14:30
HD62. Sibéal Pounder and Stephanie Burgis
Bad Mermaids and The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart
  14:30
517. Beyond Belief
BBC Radio 4
14:30
625. Angelina Sanderson-Bellamy
Subject Areas –  Geography, Environmental Sciences, Human Biology
14:30
W51. Science of Solar Workshop
       
14:45         
15:00  15:00
626. Kourosh Saeb-Parsy
Subject Areas – Clinical Medicine
  15:00
W52. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
15:15         
15:30                             
15:45                             
16:0016:00
281. Roy Hattersley
The Catholics: The Church and its People in Britain and Ireland, from the Reformation to the Present Day
  16:00
282. Tahmima Anam
Reformations 12: Borders
16:00
284. Jeannette Littlemore
The Way You Tell It: the benefits and drawbacks of non-literal expression in everyday life
16:00
HD63. Lawrence Bee
Britain’s Spiders: A Field Guide
16:00
286. Angelina Sanderson-Bellamy
Food Certifications – Are They Worth the Paper They are Written on? - Cardiff University Series 4
16:00
HD64. Francesca Simon, Laure Eve and Peadar O’Guilin
Monstrous Child, The Graces and The Call
16:00
HD65. Build your own Quantum Computer
16:00
285. Nick Willing
BBC Two: Paula Rego: Secrets & Stories
  16:00
S6. Lighting Up Lives: Solar Technology Programme in Kenya
         
16:15             
16:30      16:30
W53. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
16:45           
17:00                      17:00
DT23. Ticket to Dine
Dinner - Early Sitting
   
17:15                         
17:3017:30
287. Michael Parkinson
Muhammad Ali: A Memoir
  17:30
289. Rose Tremain talks to Peter Florence
The Road Home
17:30
290. Germaine Greer, Rob Penn and Beccy Speight talk to Andy Fryers
Tree Charter Series 3: Towards a new Charter for Trees, Woods and People
17:30
288. Taylor Cornes, David Green, Sue Gaston, Ed Dorrell and Jonathan Godfrey in Conversation
Is Teaching Still a Valued Profession? - University of Worcester Series 3
17:30
292. Srijato Bandopadhyay, Natalie Holborow, Arunhava Sinha, Sophie McKeand, Aniesha Brahma and Sion Tomos Owen
Hay Mela 1: And Suddenly You Find Yourself in India
17:30
HD66. Alex Wheatle
Straight Outta Crongton
               
17:45                 
18:00                   
18:15                   
18:30                18:30
293. Nicola Heywood-Thomas Radio Wales Arts Show
BBC Radio Wales LIVE
             
18:45                             
19:00  19:00
296. Beau Lotto
Deviate: The Science of Seeing Differently
19:00
295. J. C. H. King talks to Sarfraz Manzoor
Blood and Land: The Story of Native North America
19:00
294. Dave Goulson
Bee Quest
19:00
297. Tim Parks talks to Rosie Goldsmith
A Conversation
19:00
298. Mamta Sagar, Sian Melangell Dafydd, Anitha Thampi and Nia Davies
Hay Mela 2: Literature Across Frontiers
19:00
299. Bill Sewell talks to Jake Kemp
Food, Pleasure and Community
            19:00
DT24. Ticket to Dine
Dinner
   
19:15                 
19:30    19:30
521. Screening: Paula Rego: Secrets and Stories
           
19:45               
20:00                            20:00
300. Hay Mela 3: Curry Night
20:15                           
20:30  20:30
301. Reginald D. Hunter
Comedy: Some People vs Reginald D Hunter
  20:30
303. Chris Menges talks to Peter Florence
Retrospect
                   
20:45                       
21:00                         
21:15                         
21:3021:30
305. Will Young and the Jazz Quintet
        21:30
306. Khamira
Hay Mela 4: The Music
                   
21:45                           
22:00                           
22:15                           
22:30                               
//