Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassThe Storytelling NookBaskerville Hall, ClyroMess TentRelish Festival RestaurantSt Mary’s ChurchFestival Foodhall
08:00                               
08:15                               
08:30                    08:30
W54. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
         
08:45                             
09:00                             
09:15                             
09:30                               
09:45                               
10:0010:00
308. Marcus Brigstocke, Carrie Quinlan and Andre Vincent
The Early Edition: The News Review Revue 2
10:00
HD67. Andy Stanton
Mr Gum
10:00
309. Matthew Stevens, Louise Miskell and Sam Blaxland talk with Martin Johnes
Welsh Legends…Or Are They Myths?
10:00
310. Catherine Barnard
Cambridge Series: Me, You and the EU
10:00
311. Brian Muelaner and Alan Power
The Ankerwyke Tree and the Ancient Trees that Shaped our History
10:00
HD68. Catherine Barr and Steve Williams
The Story of Space: a first book about our universe
10:00
313. Tim Hayward and Joel Black talk to Dan Saladino
Knife: The Cult, Craft and Culture of the Cook’s Knife
10:00
W55. Jim Eliot and Mima Stilwell: All day YA Songwriting Workshop
10:00
312. How to Break into the Media
  10:00
S7. Lighting Up Lives: Solar Technology Programme in Kenya
  10:00
W56. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
10:15         
10:30         
10:45         
11:00                             
11:15                             
11:3011:30
315. Julian Glover
Man of Iron: Thomas Telford and the Building of Britain
11:30
316. Athene Donald
Cambridge Series: How Gender Stereotypes Damage Innovation
11:30
318. Richard Hayman
The River Wye as a psychological and physical barrier
11:30
HD69. Dan Green
Rebel Science
11:30
317. Lynne Jones
Outside the Asylum: A Memoir of War, Disaster and Humanitarian Psychiatry
11:30
314. James Holland
Ladybird Experts: The Battle of Britain
11:30
319. James Cary, Rebecca Welsh, Juliet Davenport and Catherine Davies
Greening the Box
    11:30
S8. Ghastly Gorgons and Gorgeous Goddesses with Wilf Merttens, Readathon storyteller
  11:30
W57. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
11:45           
12:00      12:00
DT25. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
   
12:15         
12:30                           
12:45                           
13:0013:00
320. Jeremy Bowen
Our Man in the Middle East
13:00
HD70. 20 Years of Harry Potter Magic
13:00
322. Alison Weir
Anne Boleyn: A King’s Obssession
13:00
321. Jonathan Porritt, Claire Fox, Ed Gillespie and Martin Wright
Sustainability in an Age of Brexit and Trump
13:00
HD71. The Famous Five at 75
13:00
HD72. The Bookseller YA Book Prize
13:00
324. Edward Docx and Kate Hamer
Fictions: Families
13:00
323. Spoken Word Poets
13:00
W85. DON’T TELL ME THAT YOU UNDERSTAND…
13:00
S9. Tell A Hay Tale with Jen Lunn, Readathon storyteller
      13:00
325. Quator Voce
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 4
 
13:15       
13:30  13:30
W58. HAYDAYS World of Food
   
13:45     
14:00                      14:00
DT26. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
   
14:15                         
14:3014:30
327. Mark Maslin
The Cradle of Humanity: How the changing landscape of Africa made us so smart
14:30
326. Rosie Boycott
Reformations 13: Food
14:30
328. Ian Mortimer talks to Phil Rickman
Time Traveller
14:30
329. George Butler
Reportage Illustrator
14:30
330. Bella Bathurst
Sound
14:30
HD73. The Bookseller YA Book Prize
14:30
HD74. David Almond
The Tale of Angelino Brown
14:30
331. Spies, Toffs and Queers
BBC Four
14:30
627. Martin Johnes
Subject Areas – History, Culture and Identity
14:30
S10. Ghastly Gorgons and Gorgeous Goddesses with Wilf Merttens, Readathon storyteller
       
14:45       
15:00      15:00
W59. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
15:15           
15:30                             
15:45                             
16:0016:00
332. James Holland
The War in the West, Volume 2
16:00
333. Janina Ramirez
Julian of Norwich
16:00
334. Peter Dunne
The 50 Things: Lessons for When You Feel Lost, Love Dad
16:00
335. Hugh Warwick
Linescapes: Remapping and Reconnecting Britain’s Fragmented Wildlife
16:00
336. Dan Evans, Esther Muddiman, Stuart Fox and Sioned Pearce
Mind the Gap: Young People, Brexit and the Generational Divide - Cardiff University Series 5
  16:00
HD75. Kimberly Wyatt
Billie’s Big Audition
16:00
HD76. Build your own Quantum Computer
16:00
337. Writers on Film: The Art of Literary Documentaries
  16:00
S11. Tell A Hay Tale with Jen Lunn, Readathon storyteller
         
16:15             
16:30      16:30
W60. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
16:45           
17:00                      17:00
DT27. Ticket to Dine
Dinner - Early Sitting
   
17:15                         
17:30  17:30
338. Adam Henson
Like Farmer, Like Son
17:30
339. Roger Penrose talks to Marcus du Sautoy
Fashion, Faith, and Fantasy in the New Physics of the Universe
17:30
340. Alexander Betts talks to Amol Rajan
Refuge: Transforming a Broken Refugee System
17:30
341. Edward Bulmer
Watching Paint Dry: A Masterclass in Colour
17:30
HD77. Juno Dawson
17:30
343. Khadija von Zinnenburg Carroll
Art in the Time of Colony
  17:30
342. Four Thought
BBC Radio 4
           
17:45               
18:00                 
18:15                 
18:30                               
18:45                               
19:0019:00
344. Ken Dodd
The Ken Dodd Happiness Show
  19:00
345. Jerry Brotton
Reformations 14: Shakespeare
19:00
346. Rachel Dowse talks to Jane Davidson
Starling Song: Murmurations of Meaning
19:00
347. George Monbiot and Ewan McLennan
In Concert: Breaking the Spell of Loneliness
19:00
349. John Parrington talks to Daniel Davis
Redesigning Life: How Genome Editing will Transform the World
19:00
350. Erika Rackley
Who Our Judges Are and Why it Matters
  19:00
348. The Leak
BBC Radio Wales
             
19:15                 
19:30                 
19:45                 
20:00                               
20:15                               
20:30  20:30
351. Emmy the Great, Ina Shai, Simeon Hammond Dallas and Zaffar Kunial
The Canopy Festival
20:30
519. Carlo Rovelli
The 2017 John Maddox Lecture - Reality is Not What it Seems: The Journey to Quantum Gravity
20:30
353. Roy Strong
Scenes and Apparitions: The Roy Strong Diaries 1988-2003
20:30
354. Laura Jackson and Alice Levine
Round to Ours
  20:30
355. Juno Dawson
The Gender Games
        20:30
356. Fitty Gomash
Sound of the Baskervilles: Ceilidh Night
  20:30
512. Peter Florence and You
The 30th anniversary Quiz Night Supper
  20:30
605. Hay Festival Craft Beer Club Tasting 2
20:45               
21:00               
21:15               
21:30                           
21:45                           
22:00                           
22:15                           
22:30                               
//