Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassThe Storytelling NookBaskerville Hall, ClyroMeet at Box OfficeMess TentRelish Festival RestaurantSt Mary’s ChurchFestival Foodhall
08:00                                 
08:15                                 
08:30                    08:30
W61. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
           
08:45                               
09:00                      09:00
510. Farm walks: Brobury Farm
       
09:15                             
09:30                               
09:45                               
10:0010:00
362. James Hawes
We Need to Talk About Germany
10:00
359. Jonathan Godfrey
Reformations 15: Education
10:00
360. Colin Jones talks to Hannah Rothschild
Smile Revolution
10:00
361. Robin Hanson
The Age of Em: Work, Love and Life when Robots Rule the Earth
10:00
358. Fiona Caldicott, Nick Partridge and Tony Calland talk to Jonathan Montgomery
Big Data, Safe Data
10:00
HD78. Martin Brown
Lesser Spotted Animals
10:00
HD79. Jo Cotterill
A Storm of Strawberries
10:00
W62. Lisa Stickley: Making Pictures
10:00
363. Simon Armitage, Juno Dawson and Sarah Crossan talk to Jonty Claypole
LovetoRead
  10:00
S12. Lighting Up Lives: Solar Technology Programme in Kenya
  10:00
W63. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
10:15         
10:30         
10:45         
11:00                               
11:15                               
11:3011:30
365. Alan Johnson talks to Sarfraz Manzoor
The Long and Winding Road
11:30
364. Simon Baron-Cohen
The Wellcome Book Prize Lecture: Autism and Minds Wired For Science
11:30
366. Rageh Omaar, Mary Harper and Sada Mire
Somaliland: The African Miracle You’ve Never Heard About
11:30
367. Steve Evans
Cambridge Series: Our Sustainable Industrial Future
11:30
HD81. Abie Longstaff and Lauren Beard
The Fairytale Hairdresser and Aladdin
11:30
HD80. Gillian Cross
The Demon Headmaster: Total Control
11:30
368. Jaroslav Kalfar and Dorthe Nors
Fictions: Visionaries
11:30
W64. Lisa Stickley: Making Pictures
11:30
369. Four Thought
BBC Radio 4
  11:30
S13. Pippa Goodhart: Can you bottle happiness?
  11:30
W65. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
11:45         
12:0012:00
628. Greg Hannon and Josephine Bunch
Subject Areas – Biology, Medicine, Pharmacy
  12:00
DT28. Ticket to Dine
Early Lunch
   
12:15     
12:30                             
12:45                             
13:0013:00
370. David Crystal
Glamorous Grammar
13:00
373. Ian Cobain
The History Thieves: Secrets, Lies and the Shaping of a Modern Nation
13:00
372. Tony Parsons talks to SJ Parris
Die Last
13:00
371. Penny Campling and John Ballatt
The Elizabeth Bryan Hay Memorial Lecture
13:00
HD82. Gemma Cairney
OPEN: A Toolkit for How Magic and Messed Up Life Can Be
13:00
HD83. Peter Bunzl and Kiran Millwood Hargrave
Moonlocket and The Island at the End of Everything
13:00
375. Sophie Howe talks to Jane Davidson
One Year In–Making Progress?
13:00
W66. Photography Workshop: Give us your best shot
  13:00
629. Jonathan Godfrey
Subject Areas – Education
13:00
S14. The Parrot and the Merchant with Alia Alzougbi
           
13:15             
13:30        13:30
W67. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
13:45             
14:00                        14:00
DT29. Ticket to Dine
Late Lunch
   
14:15                           
14:3014:30
377. Jo Malone talks to Bryony Gordon
14:30
378. Hugo Mercier
The Enigma of Reason: A New Theory of Human Understanding
14:30
HD84. Anthony Horowitz
Never Say Die
14:30
379. Philip Ball
The Water Kingdom: A Secret History of China
14:30
376. Greg Hannon and Josephine Bunch talk to Ed Cervantes-Watson
New Perspectives on Beating Cancer Sooner
14:30
HD85. Akala
Hip and Hop
14:30
380. Phil Forder, Graham Hartill, William Muir and Janet Wallsgrove
Hay in the Parc
14:30
374. The Arts Hour
BBC World Service
14:30
630. Steve Evans
Subject Areas – Engineering, Sustainable Development and Design
14:30
S15. Create your own Parrot Puppets with Alia Alzougbi
         
14:45         
15:00  15:00
631. Jane Davidson
Subject Areas – Geography, Sustainable Development
    15:00
W68. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
15:15           
15:30                               
15:45                               
16:0016:00
381. Peter Frankopan
Reformations 16: History
16:00
382. Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones talks to Nik Gowing
We Know All About You: The Story of Surveillance in Britain and America
16:00
511. Isobel Charman
The Zoo: The Wild and Wonderful Tale of the Founding of London Zoo, 1826-1851
16:00
383. Raymond Tallis
Of Time and Lamentation
  16:00
HD86. Gillian Cross, Gill Lewis and Francesca Sanna
After Tomorrow, A Story Like the Wind, The Journey
16:00
HD87. Matt Sewell’s Spotting & Jotting Club
  16:00
385. The Lost Surrealist: Leonora Carrington
BBC Four
16:00
632. Jamie Vicary
Subject Areas - Physics, Computer Science
16:00
384. Xan Brooks talks to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: Debuts
           
16:15               
16:30          16:30
W69. HAYDAYS World of Food
     
16:45               
17:00                          17:00
DT30. Ticket to Dine
Dinner - Early Sitting
   
17:15                             
17:3017:30
386. Will Self talks to Sarah Crown
Fictions: Phone
17:30
387. Lemn Sissay
Reformations 17: Care
17:30
388. Rosalind Rickaby, Nicole Grobert and Alicia El Haj
The Royal Society Platform: The Next Big Things 2017
17:30
389. Leif Wenar talks to Rosie Boycott
Blood Oil: Tyrants, Violence and the Rules That Run the World
17:30
392. Anabel Inge talks to Sameer Rahim
The Making of a Salafi Muslim Woman: Paths to Conversion
17:30
HD88. The Bookseller YA Book Prize and the Costa Book Award
17:30
390. Alexis Jenni talks to Francine Stock
The French Art of War
  17:30
391. Alan Bennett’s Diaries
BBC Two
             
17:45               
18:00                 
18:15                 
18:30                                 
18:45                                 
19:0019:00
395. John Crace, John Sutherland, Clemency Burton-Hill and Marcus Brigstocke
The Two Johnnies do Hamlet!
19:00
393. Suzanne O’Sullivan
Reformations 18: The NHS
19:00
394. Shashi Tharoor talks to Oliver Balch
Inglorious Empire: What the British did to India
19:00
396. Dean Buonomano
The Neuroscience and Physics of Time
19:00
397. Matthew Engel
That’s The Way It Crumbles: The American Conquest of English
19:00
399. Lavinia Greenlaw
Questions of Travel: William Morris in Iceland
19:00
400. Andres Neuman, Clare E. Potter and Richard Gwyn
The Other Tiger
  19:00
398. Screening: Alan Bennett’s Diaries
          19:00
DT31. Ticket to Dine
Dinner
   
19:15               
19:30               
19:45               
20:00                                 
20:15                                 
20:3020:30
401. Monty Don and Nigel
My Family and Other Dogs
  20:30
402. Hannah Rothschild, Elif Shafak, Bryony Gordon, Sabrina Mahfouz and Gabrielle Walker
Question Time
20:30
403. Helen Thorn and Ellie Gibson
The Scummy Mummies Live Show
20:30
404. Ulrich Raulff
A Farewell to the Horse: the Final Century of our Relationship
20:30
405. Cosey Fanni Tutti and John Grant
Art Sex Music
20:30
406. Lily Ashley, Grace Pilkington, James Massiah
Little Grape Jelly–in Performance
                  20:30
603. Hay Festival Wine Club Tasting 3
Simon Leschallas
20:45                   
21:00                   
21:15                   
21:30  21:30
408. Baby Queens with support from Kizzy Crawford
Live at Hay
                          21:30
410. Richard Williams
The Phantom of the Opera
 
21:45                             
22:00      22:00
407. Ava Vidal
Stand-up
            22:00
409. John Grant and DJ Chris Munton
The Sound of the Baskervilles
       
22:15                         
22:30                           
22:45                           
23:00                               
23:15                               
23:30                               
23:45                               
00:00                               
00:15                               
00:30                               
00:45                               
01:00                               
01:15                               
01:30                               
01:45                               
02:00                                 
//