Event
starts at
Tata TentOxfam MootBaillie Gifford StageGood Energy StageLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageStarlight StageCubeScribblers HutBBC TentCompassMess TentSt Mary’s ChurchMeet at Hay Festival main entrance for busThe TableWild Garden
08:00                             
08:15            08:15
W48. Morning Iyengar yoga session with Wye Valley Yoga
               
08:30                           
08:45                           
09:00                      09:00
450. Maesllwch Farm Walk
   
09:15                           
09:30                        09:30
W138. Charles MacCarthy
Drawing Meditation
 
09:45                         
10:0010:00
173. Philippe Sands
The PEN Hay Lecture: Words, Memory and Imagination - 1945, and Today
10:00
176. Diane Reay, Alex Beard, Margaret White
Every Child: Access, Miseducation
10:00
HD33. Adam Frost
Animal Quiz
10:00
174. Alice Rawsthorn
Design as an Attitude
10:00
175. Oliver Bullough with Chibundu Onuzo and Matthew T. Page
Kleptoscope: Nigeria
10:00
HD34. Zeb Soanes and James Mayhew
Gaspard the Fox
10:00
W142. Rufus Mufasa
Hip hop/rap workshops
  10:00
177. Asian Network’s Big Debate
BBC Asian Network LIVE
10:00
HD96. Authors4Oceans
    10:00
178. Kathryn Hurlock
Wayfaring: Craswall
 
10:15       
10:30       
10:45       
11:00                11:00
W49. Craft Workshops with Ruskin Mill
Autism, Creativity and Engagement: Celebrating Neurodiversity
   
11:15                   
11:3011:30
181. Maggie O’Farrell talks to Cathy Rentzenbrink
I Am, I Am, I Am: Seventeen Brushes with Death
11:30
180. Helen Jukes, Alys Fowler and Steve Benbow talk to John Mitchinson
Buzz Buzz
11:30
179. Emma Gannon talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
The Multi-Hyphen Method: Work Less, Create More, and Design a Career That Works For You
11:30
182. Don Paterson
The Poem: Lyric, Sign, Metre
11:30
HD35. Steven Butler and Steven Lenton
The Nothing To See Here Hotel
11:30
HD36. Andy Mulligan talks to Claire Armitstead
Dog
11:30
W51. Travel in Space and Time
Illustration workshop
       
11:45       
12:00         
12:15         
12:30                      12:30
W52. Wildlife Safari and Treasure Hunt
RSPB Cymru Workshops
12:45                     
13:00  13:00
184. Sarah-Jayne Blakemore
Inventing Ourselves: The Secret Life of the Teenage Brain
13:00
HD37. Kevin Crossley Holland and Francesca Simon
Norse Myths: Tales of Thor, Loki and Odin
13:00
185. Thomas Harding talks to Philippe Sands
Blood on the Page
13:00
186. Heather Widdows
A Duty To Be Beautiful?
13:00
HD38. Jim Smith
Barry Loser is the best at football NOT
13:00
HD39. Jen Lunn
Read for Good: Secrets of the Storytelling Universe
13:00
W53. Travel in Space and Time
Illustration workshop
  13:00
187. Rosie Goldsmith with Burhan Sönmez, Ümit Hussein and Elizabeth Briggs
Crossing Cultures with Translation and the EBRD Prize
13:00
188. Tom Poster (piano)
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recitals 2
   
13:15       
13:30         
13:45         
14:00                           
14:15                           
14:3014:30
191. Rose Tremain talks to Peter Florence
Rosie: Scenes from a Vanished Life
14:30
190. Helen Castor
Cambridge Series 11: Elizabeth I
14:30
189. Margaret Atwood, Tishani Doshi, Mererid Hopwood, Ulrike Almut Sandig, Evelyn Schlag and friends
The Armistice Gala
14:30
HD41. Katherine Rundell and Lauren St John
Storytelling and the Influences of Childhood
14:30
HD40. Chris Bradford
Bodyguard: Fugitive
14:30
192. Philip Lymbery
Dead Zone: Where the Wild Things Were
14:30
HD42. Jen Lunn
Read for Good: Secrets of the Storytelling Universe
14:30
W54. Travel in Space and Time
Illustration workshop
14:30
193. The Essay
BBC Radio 3
         
14:45         
15:00         
15:15         
15:30                           
15:45                           
16:0016:00
194. Salman Rushdie and Tishani Doshi
In Conversation
16:00
195. Rob Penhallurick
Why Dialect Fascinates Us: a Guide to What we Know About Varieties of English
16:00
HD43. Francesca Simon, Steven Butler, Gwen Lowe
Big, bad Characters for Big Adventures
16:00
196. Cecilia Brassett, Emily Evans, Isla Fay
Cambridge Series 12: The Secret Language of Anatomy
16:00
197. Tyler Keevil and Eluned Gramich talk to Dylan Moore
Fictions: Wales
16:00
HD44. Kevin Crossley Holland, Beverley Naidoo, Will Hill, A. F. Harrold
Missing out on medals
16:00
W143. Rufus Mufasa
Hip hop/rap workshops
16:00
W55. Kiri Bloom Walden
Dissecting Vertigo
16:00
198. The Life After: UK Premiere Screening
BBC Two
16:00
199. David Green, Jade Haley and Diana Beech
What Price a Higher Education?
       
16:15       
16:30       
16:45       
17:00                           
17:15                           
17:3017:30
200. Ruby Wax, Gelong Thubten, Ash Ranpura
How To Be Human
17:30
201. Jonathan Miles
St Petersburg: Three Centuries of Murderous Desire
17:30
203. Joe Studholme
Joseph Banks’ Florilegium: Botanical Treasures from Cook’s First Voyage
17:30
202. Shazia Awan, Laura McAllister, Auriol Miller, Leanne Wood, Clare Critchley
Wales Women and Public Life
17:30
204. Jeannette Littlemore and Sarah Turner
How Do We Talk About Death Before Birth?
17:30
HD45. Cat Clarke and Juno Dawson
"We Are Young" and "Clean"
  17:30
W57. Kiri Bloom Walden
Dissecting Vertigo
           
17:45             
18:00               
18:15               
18:30                             
18:45                             
19:0019:00
205. Margaret Atwood and Gaby Wood
In conversation
  19:00
206. Wendy Cope
Poetry Reading: Anecdotal Evidence
19:00
207. Wendy Mitchell talks to Decca Aitkenhead
Somebody I Used to Know
19:00
210. Daniel Mitchard
Me and My Lightning Machine
19:00
211. Mr Bingo
Alternative Ways to Make a Living
19:00
208. Ed Hawkins and Nicola Davies
Trans.MISSION 3: Extreme Weather Events
  19:00
209. How to Write a Hit Record, with Alan McGee and Jim Eliot
BBC Hereford and Worcester
           
19:15               
19:30               
19:45               
20:00                           
20:15                           
20:3020:30
212. Marcus Brigstocke, Rachel Parris, Pippa Evans, Paul Foxcroft
There Will Be Cake: All-star Improv
20:30
213. Sam Lee
Singing with Nightingales: Live
20:30
214. Martin Stockley talks to Andy Fryers
Stirling Work
20:30
215. Meltem Arikan, Menna Elfyn, George Gumisiriza, Rebecca John, Eric Ngalle Charles, Ben Rawlence
Wales PEN Cymru: Speaking for Ourselves
                     
20:45                     
21:00                     
21:15                     
21:30