Event
starts at
Baillie Gifford StageOxfam MootLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageHay Festival Foundation StageStarlight StageBBC TentCubeScribblers HutWild GardenSt Mary’s ChurchSerious Reading RoomWriters at Work
09:00        09:00
425. Nina Stibbe talks to Jim Naughtie
The Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize 2019 Winner
             
09:15                     
09:30                     
09:45                     
10:0010:00
78. Steve Jones talks to Adam Rutherford
Here Comes the Sun
10:00
79. Horatio Clare
Something of His Art: Walking to Lübeck with JS Bach
10:00
HD11. Sarah Cruddas
The Space Race: The journey to the Moon and beyond
10:00
80. Marek Kohn talks to Daniel Hahn
Four Words for Friend
10:00
81. Ed Vaizey, Jean-Christophe Chopin, Annoushka Ducas, Edeline Lee, Geordie Willis
10:00
82. BBC Culture: Textual Healing - Can Fiction Heal?
Hephzibah Anderson, Jessie Burton, Alex Wheatle and Ella Berthoud
10:00
W18. Cookery Workshop 6
Cook School
10:00
W19. Radio Production Workshop 1
Radio Platfform
10:00
W20. Foraged Art Workshop 5
Rooted Forest Schools
     
10:15     
10:30     
10:45  10:45
459. Monica Grady
OPEN TALK
 
11:00                  11:10
435. Natalie Haynes
The 10-minute readings
 
11:15                   
11:3011:30
83. Melvyn Bragg
Fictions: Love Without End – A Story of Heloise and Abelard
11:30
84. Steven Strogatz
Infinite Powers: How Calculus Reveals the Secrets of the Universe
11:30
86. Nicole Soranzo
Cambridge Series 4: Human Disease – Nature, Nurture or Both?
11:30
85. Julia Lovell
Maoism: A Global History
11:30
HD12. Chris Riddell
Goth Girl and Ottoline
11:30
87. Long-termism: How to Think in Deep Time
BBC Future
11:30
W22. Cookery Workshop 7
Cook School
11:30
W23. Foraged Art Workshop 6
Rooted Forest Schools
     
11:45     
12:00     
12:15     
12:30                       
12:45                       
13:0013:00
88. Stig Abell with Bronwen Maddox and David Olusoga
The Establishment in Crisis
13:00
90. Pat Barker talks to Claire Armitstead
Fictions: The Silence of the Girls
13:00
89. Violet Moller
The Map of Knowledge
13:00
HD13. Lauren Child in conversation with Frank Cottrell-Boyce
Hubert Horatio
13:00
HD14. Nicola Davies
Animal Surprises
13:00
91. The Verb
BBC Radio 3
13:00
W25. Cookery Workshop 8
Cook School
         
13:15         
13:3013:30
W27. Radio Production Workshop 2
Radio Platfform
       
13:45       
14:00                  14:10
433. Horatio Clare
The 10-minute readings
 
14:15                   
14:3014:30
92. Hay Festival Foundation Gala 1
Diaries: Live Readings
14:30
94. Adam Rutherford
The Book of Humans: The Story of How We Became Us
14:30
93. Marion Turner
Chaucer: A European Life
14:30
95. Jonathan Coe talks to Sarfraz Manzoor
Fictions: Middle England
14:30
HD15. Gill Lewis
The Closest Thing to Flying
14:30
96. Talking Books with Kapka Kassabova and Stig Abell
BBC World News and BBC News Channel
14:30
W28. Cookery Workshop 9
Cook School
14:30
W29. Foraged Art Workshop 7
Rooted Forest Schools
     
14:45  14:45
460. Monica Grady
OPEN TALK
 
15:00     
15:15     
15:30                     
15:45                     
16:0016:00
99. Anna Burns talks to Gaby Wood
Milkman
16:00
453. Stephen Fry and friends
Not The European Election Coverage - Wonderweaving
16:00
101. Simon Armitage
Reading: Sandettie Light Vessel Automatic
16:00
HD16. Sophia Bennett
The Bigger Picture: Women who changed the art world
16:00
HD17. Frank Cottrell-Boyce
Runaway Robot
16:00
102. 100 Women: Tainted Love – Should we boycott controversial artists?
Tishani Doshi, Wayetu Moore and Rachel Parris.
16:00
W31. Cookery Workshop 10
Cook School
  16:00
W32. Foraged Art Workshop 8
Rooted Forest Schools
     
16:15       
16:30       
16:45       
17:00              17:00
W33. Radio Production Workshop 3
Radio Platfform
       
17:15                     
17:3017:30
103. Robert Macfarlane talks to Horatio Clare
Underland: A Deep Time Journey
17:30
104. Bettany Hughes, Jon Lee Anderson, David Olusoga and Paul Dolan
The Aftermaths
17:30
105. Sophie Ratcliffe talks to Philippe Sands
The Lost Properties of Love
17:30
106. Margaret J Snowling
Dyslexia: A Very Short Introduction
17:30
107. Alys Conran and Tishani Doshi
Fictions: A Common Wealth of Stories
17:30
108. Tonight at Hay
BBC Radio Wales
         
17:45         
18:00         
18:15         
18:30                     
18:45                     
19:0019:00
109. Stephen Fry
Mythos
19:00
111. Dolly Alderton talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
Everything I Know About Love
19:00
110. Deborah Lipstadt talks to Rosie Boycott
Antisemitism: Here and Now
19:00
112. Kamal Ahmed
The Life and Times of a Very British Man
19:00
113. James Meek talks to Misha Glenny
To Calais in Ordinary Time
19:00
114. Political Thinking
BBC Radio 4
          19:00
420. Wine Tasting
19:15         
19:30         
19:45         
20:00                       
20:15                       
20:30    20:30
116. Simon Armitage, Lavinia Greenlaw, Andrew Motion, Daljit Nagra, Richard Scott and Hannah Sullivan
The Faber Poetry Party
20:30
117. Simon Schama and Martin Sorrell
60 Years and Counting
20:30
118. Michael Pennington
An Evening with Anton Chekhov
20:30
119. BBC Hereford & Worcester: BBC Introducing: Live Session 1
Carmen Lees-Green, Jeremy Johnson
           
20:45               
21:00               
21:15               
21:3021:30
120. Bill Bailey
Larks in Transit Tour
                   
21:45    21:45
121. Natalie Haynes
Troy Story
21:45
405. BBC Hereford & Worcester: BBC Introducing: Live Session 2
Paul Menel, Ben Crosland
           
22:00            22:00
122. Eirian Lewis
Recital by Candlelight
   
22:15               
22:30                 
22:45                     
23:00