Event
starts at
Baillie Gifford StageOxfam MootLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageHay Festival Foundation StageStarlight StageCompass StudioCubeScribblers HutSerious Reading RoomThe Summerhouse
10:0010:00
282. Marcus Brigstocke, Rachel Parris, Andre Vincent and Special Guest
Early Edition 3
10:00
283. Julian Baggini
How The World Thinks
10:00
HD60. Michelle Dickinson
The Kitchen Science Cookbook
10:00
285. Robin Knox-Johnston talks to Matthew Stadlen
Running Free
10:00
HD59. Nick Sharratt
Animal Pants
10:00
284. Nicholas Jubber talks to Daniel Morden
Epic Continent: Adventures in the Great Stories of Europe
10:00
287. Grainne O’Reilly, Rhi Lloyd-Williams, Jon Adams, Matthew Briggs and Guy Shahar
Neurodiversity and Autism: Acceptance and Inclusion
10:00
W85. Swedish Culture for Children 1 with Cecilia Heikkilä
Children Can Change the World
   
10:15   
10:30   
10:45   
11:00                   
11:15                   
11:3011:30
288. Giles Milton
D-Day: The Soldiers’ Story
11:30
289. Jonathan Bate
How the Classics Made Shakespeare
11:30
HD61. Francesca Simon and 25 Years of Horrid Henry
Up, Up and Away
11:30
290. Matt Morgan talks to Ilora Finlay
Critical: Science and Stories from the Brink of Human Life
11:30
HD62. Oscar’s Book Prize: John Dougherty and Laura Hughes
There’s a Pig Up My Nose!
11:30
HD63. Kieran Larwood
The Beasts of Grimheart
11:30
W82. Migrations: Bird Mask Workshop 2
University of Worcester
11:30
W87. Swedish Culture for Children 2 with Sara-Jane Arbury
Children Can Change the World
   
11:45   
12:00   
12:15   
12:30                   
12:45                   
13:0013:00
291. Simon Jenkins
From Pericles to Putin: A Short History of Europe
13:00
292. Elif Shafak – The Wellcome Book Prize Lecture 2019
How to remain sane in the age of populism, political uncertainty and pessimism?
13:00
293. Alison Weir
Fictions: Anna of Kleve, Queen of Secrets
13:00
HD64. Greg James, Chris Smith and Dave Cribb
Kid Normal and the Shadow Machine
13:00
HD65. Jessica French
What a Waste
13:00
294. Tyler Shores
Cambridge Series 12: Reading in an Age of Digital Distraction
13:00
W90. Migrations: Rubber Stamp Workshop 2
University of Worcester
     
13:15     
13:30     
13:45     
14:00              14:10
445. Giles Milton
The 10-minute readings
 
14:15               
14:3014:30
295. David Crystal
The Future of Englishes
14:30
296. Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough
From Raiders to Rulers: The Vikings in Anglo-Saxon England
14:30
297. Markus Zusak talks to Georgina Godwin
Fictions: Bridge of Clay
14:30
298. Felipe Fernández-Armesto
Out of Our Minds: A History of What We Think and How We Think It
14:30
HD66. Peter Frankopan
The Silk Roads: Illustrated Edition for Children
14:30
HD67. Proud: Stories, Poetry and Art on the Theme of Pride
  14:30
W93. Swedish Culture for Children 3 with Sara-Jane Arbury
Children Can Change the World
   
14:45     
15:00     
15:15     
15:30            15:30
W96. Migrations: Collage & Print Workshop 2
University of Worcester
     
15:45                 
16:0016:00
301. Max Hastings
Vietnam: An Epic Tragedy 1945–1975
16:00
300. Noel Fitzpatrick talks to Matt Stadlen
Listening to the Animals: Becoming the Supervet
16:00
299. Camilla Cavendish talks to Joan Bakewell
The British Academy Platform 4: Extra Time – 10 Lessons for an Ageing World
16:00
302. Raynor Winn talks to Claire Armitstead
The Salt Path
16:00
HD69. Sara Barnard, Muhammad Khan and Laura Wood
The Bookseller YA Book Prize Panel
16:00
HD68. Emma Carroll
When We Were Warriors
16:00
W97. Swedish Culture for Children 4 with Emma Karinsdotter
Children Can Change the World
  16:00
465. Rufus Mufasa
Future Generations - Poet in Residence
16:15 
16:30 
16:45   
17:00                17:10
446. Elif Shafak
The 10-minute readings
 
17:15                 
17:3017:30
303. Peter Frankopan
The New Silk Roads: The Present and Future of the World
  17:30
304. Albert Woodfox talks to Sarfraz Manzoor
Solitary
17:30
305. Kate Humble talks to Dylan Moore
Thinking on my Feet
17:30
306. Paul Fletcher
Cambridge Series 13: Apples or Ice Cream?
17:30
307. Sophie Howe and Jane Hutt talk to Jane Davidson
Acting for the Future Generations
  17:30
401. Writing Radio Drama
Workshop
   
17:45       
18:00       
18:15       
18:30                 
18:45                 
19:0019:00
308. Monty Don and Derry Moore
Japanese Gardens
19:00
309. Paula Gardiner Trio & Fiona Evans’ Hay Festival Chorus
Jazz Fauré Requiem
19:00
310. Billy Bragg talks to Oliver Balch
Three Dimensions of Freedom
19:00
311. Jonathan Phillips
The Life and Legend of the Sultan Saladin
19:00
312. Henry Firth & Ian Theasby
BISH BASH BOSH!
  19:00
407. Hay Festival Youth Council with Marcus Brigstocke
How I Got Here
   
19:15     
19:30       
19:45       
20:00                   
20:15                   
20:3020:30
313. Steven Pinker
The Raymond Williams Lecture: Enlightenment Now
  20:30
314. Ian Robertson talks to Carolyn Hitt
Rugby: Talking a Good Game
20:30
316. The Roundhouse Poetry Collective
Live at Hay
20:30
315. Roy Strong
The Elizabethan Image: An Introduction to English Portraiture, 1558–1603
20:30
317. John Cromby, Lucy Johnstone and Benna Waites
The Impact of Trauma on Mental Health
       
20:45         
21:00         
21:15         
21:30                   
21:4521:45
318. Dylan Moran
Dr Cosmos Live at Hay
21:45
319. Benjamin Zephaniah & The Revolutionary Minds
Live at Hay
               
22:00               
22:15               
22:30               
22:45