Event
starts at
Baillie Gifford StageOxfam MootLlwyfan Cymru – Wales StageHay Festival Foundation StageStarlight StageCompass StudioCubeScribblers HutWild GardenSt Mary’s ChurchSerious Reading Room
09:00          09:00
321. Fiona Maine
Cambridge Series 14: Beyond Words – Exploring the Magic of Visual Texts
         
09:15                   
09:30                   
09:45                   
10:0010:00
325. Simon Sebag Montefiore talks to Hannah MacInnes
Written in History: Letters That Changed the World
10:00
323. John Crace & John Sutherland
The Two Johnnies Do Dystopia
10:00
HD71. David Long
Heroes: Incredible True Stories of Courageous Animals
10:00
326. Bernardine Evaristo and Margaret Busby talk to Rosie Goldsmith
Fictions: Polyphony
10:00
HD70. Anne Rooney
Dinosaur Atlas
10:00
324. Andrea Wulf
The Eccles Centre Platform at Hay: The Adventures of Alexander von Humboldt, The Graphic Novel
10:00
HD72. Adam & Charlotte Guillain
Jelly Beans for Giants and Molly’s Magic Wardrobe
  10:00
W99. Foraged Art Workshop 13
Rooted Forest Schools
   
10:15     
10:30     
10:45    10:45
461. Stephen Peake
OPEN TALK
11:00                     
11:15                     
11:3011:30
329. Jamie Susskind talks to Katya Adler
Future Politics
11:30
330. Markus Zusak talks to Stephanie Merritt
Hay Festival Book of the Month Club – The Book Thief
11:30
HD73. Judith Kerr
The Curse of the School Rabbit
11:30
331. Elif Shafak talks to Rosie Goldsmith
Fictions: Life Force
11:30
HD74. Karl Nova
Rhythm and Poetry
11:30
HD75. Emma Carroll and Lisa Thompson
Secrets of the Sun King and The Day I Was Erased
  11:30
W101. Jenny Valentine 1
The Perfect Crime: Creative Writing Workshop
11:30
W102. Foraged Art Workshop 14
Rooted Forest Schools
   
11:45     
12:00     
12:15     
12:30                     
12:45                     
13:0013:00
332. Jared Diamond talks to Philippe Sands
Upheaval: Turning Points for Nations in Crisis
13:00
333. Jo Dunkley
Our Universe: An Astronomer’s Guide
13:00
HD76. Cressida Cowell
Dragons and Wizards
13:00
334. Victoria Hislop talks to Rosie Goldsmith
Fictions: Those Who Are Loved
13:00
HD77. Fiona Ross and Sarah-Jane Arbury
Roald Dahl’s Rotsome & Repulsant Words
13:00
335. Max Porter and Alula Down
Fictions: Lanny
  13:00
W104. Jenny Valentine 2
The Perfect Crime: Creative Writing Workshop
     
13:15       
13:30       
13:45       
14:00                    14:10
448. Clemency Burton Hill
The 10-minute readings
14:15                   
14:3014:30
336. Hay Festival Foundation Gala 2
Speeches That Changed the World - Live Readings
14:30
337. James Ellroy talks to Mark Lawson
Fictions: This Storm
14:30
HD78. Jacqueline Wilson
Dancing the Charleston
14:30
456. Katya Adler, John Crace, Simon Jenkins
Inside Brexit - the story, the news, the spin, the truth?
14:30
338. Katja Petrowskaja talks to Philippe Sands
Maybe Esther
14:30
339. Ma Jian and Sjón talk to Daniel Hahn
Fictions: The Big Picture
  14:30
402. Writing Radio Drama
Workshop
14:30
W107. Foraged Art Workshop 15
Rooted Forest Schools
   
14:45    14:45
462. Stephen Peake
OPEN TALK
15:00     
15:15     
15:30                   
15:45                   
16:0016:00
341. Ian McEwan talks to Marcus du Sautoy
Fictions: Machines Like Me
16:00
342. Kathryn Mannix talks to Stephanie Boland
With the End in Mind: How to Live and Die Well
16:00
343. François-Xavier Fauvelle talks to Georgina Godwin
The Golden Rhinoceros: Histories of the African Middle Ages
16:00
344. Michael Pollan talks to Katya Adler
How To Change Your Mind: The New Science of Psychedelics
16:00
HD79. Katherine Rundell
The Good Thieves and Into the Jungle
  16:00
408. Hay Festival Youth Council with Sindhu Vee
How I Got Here
16:00
W110. Foraged Art Workshop 16
Rooted Forest Schools
   
16:15     
16:30       
16:45       
17:00                    17:10
450. Bernadine Evaristo
The 10-minute readings
17:15                   
17:3017:30
345. Matt Haig
Notes on a Nervous Planet
17:30
346. Marcus du Sautoy
The Creativity Code: How AI is Learning to Write, Paint and Think
17:30
347. Leila Slimani talks to Philippe Sands
A Conversation
17:30
348. Simon Reid-Henry
Empire of Democracy: The Remaking of the West Since the Cold War 1971–2017
  17:30
349. Fariha Shaikh
19th-century Emigration in British Literature and Art
         
17:45           
18:00           
18:15           
18:30                     
18:45                     
19:0019:00
350. Emily Maitlis talks to Hannah MacInnes
Airhead: The Imperfect Art of Making News
  19:00
351. Noel Malcolm
Useful Enemies: Islam and The Ottoman Empire in Western Political Thought, 1450–1750
19:00
354. Richard Eyre talks to Clemency Burton-Hill
Place to Place
19:00
353. Ben Goldfarb talks to Andy Fryers
Eager: The Surprising, Secret Life of Beavers and Why They Matter
19:00
355. David Buttress talks to Guto Harri
The Ten-Year Overnight Success
19:00
352. Javier Cercas talks to Daniel Hahn
Fictions: Lord of All the Dead
       
19:15         
19:30         
19:45         
20:00                     
20:15                     
20:30    20:30
357. Laurie Nunn in conversation with Francine Stock
Sex Education
    20:30
358. Eric Ngalle Charles
Death on the Third Floor
         
20:45                 
21:0021:00
359. Jimmy Carr
Terribly Funny
               
21:15               
21:30                   
21:45    21:45
361. Sindhu Vee
Sandhog
          21:45
360. Rachel Podger
Bach Cello Suites Transposed for Violin
 
22:00                 
22:15                 
22:30                 
22:45